GIVE FEEDBACK

StarTech MCMGBSCMM055 Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-SX - 550m - Multi Mode - Fiber to Ethernet Converter - Fiber to Copper Converter

StarTech MCMGBSCMM055 Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-SX - 550m - Multi Mode - Fiber to Ethernet Converter - Fiber to Copper Converter
PB Tech price: PB Tech price:
$141 74  +GST $163 00  inc GST
  • Overview
  • Features
  • Specifications
  • Reviews
  • Q & A

Generating Print Page

StarTech MCMGBSCMM055 Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-SX - 550m - Multi Mode - Fiber to Ethernet Converter - Fiber to Copper Converter

StarTech MCMGBSCMM055 Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-SX - 550m - Multi Mode - Fiber to Ethernet...

  • Brand: StarTech
  • MPN: MCMGBSCMM055
  • Part #: ADPSTT4127080
  • UPC:
PB Tech price:PB Tech price:
$14174$16300
 +GST  inc GST

Store Pickup: Select your store to check availability
Delivery: Order now and it ships on 12/02/2020
When will I receive it?
Add To Compare

Four easy payments of $41.97 per fortnight*

Oxipay lets you spread the cost of your purchase over 4 fortnightly payments.

Click the button below or select Oxipay as your payment method during the checkout process.

If you do not have an Oxipay account you will be able to create one at checkout.

*Repayments shown above are indicative only and may vary. Ts and Cs and lending criteria apply.
Learn more about Oxipay

Six easy payments of $27.98 per week*

Laybuy lets you spread the cost of your purchase over 6, interest-free, weekly payments.

Click the button below or select Laybuy as your payment method during the checkout process.

If you do not have a Laybuy account you will be able to create one at checkout.

*Repayments shown above are indicative only and may vary. Ts and Cs and lending criteria apply.
Learn more about Laybuy

Features

This fiber media converter extends a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Mbps) network up to 550 m over multimode fiber, on 1000BASE-SX networks.

Extend your GbE network cost-effectively

The fiber media converter offers a cost-effective way to transparently convert copper to fiber, or fiber to copper, for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fiber-optic networks. Providing both SC fiber and RJ45 Ethernet ports, it integrates easily into a wide range of Gigabit Ethernet network infrastructures. The RJ45 port supports triple-speed (10/100/1000 BASE-T) auto-negotiation.

Reliable and scalable network connectivity

Supporting a maximum multimode fiber-optic cable distance of 550 meters (0.34 miles), the media converter delivers a simple and reliable solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations over multimode fiber, while ensuring solid network performance. It provides optimum network scalability for connecting two or more Ethernet network nodes, for instance, connecting two buildings on the same campus or facility. The media converter also offers high-speed bandwidth to meet the increasing demands of large-scale workgroups that require expansion of a Gigabit Ethernet network.

Applications

- Extend an Ethernet connection by up to 550 m (0.34 miles) over a fiber backbone
- Create an economical Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fiber-optic networks/backbones
- Converts Ethernet to fiber, and fiber to copper to provide a cost-effective networking solution

Specifications

HARDWARE

Industry Standards 

IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.1q VLAN pass through

PoE 

No

WDM 

No

PERFORMANCE

Auto MDIX 

Yes

Fiber Operating Mode 

Full-Duplex

Jumbo Frame Support 

9K max.

Max Transfer Distance 

550 m (1804 ft)

Maximum Data Transfer Rate 

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)

MTBF 

> 50,000 hours at 25°C

Supports a maximum distance of 550 m over MM fiber-optic cable (SC connection), and 100m over copper (RJ45 connection) Data Transfer Rate Copper 

10/100/1000 Mbps
Data Transfer Rate Fiber: 1000 Mbps
ESD Surge Protection: 1KV. Contact discharge - 4KV. Air discharge - 8KV

Switching Architecture 

Store-and-Forward

Type 

Multi Mode

Wavelength 

850nm

CONNECTOR(S)

Local Unit Connectors 

1 - RJ-45 Female

Remote Unit Connectors 

1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female

INDICATORS

LED Indicators 

1 - 1000 Link: ON - Valid Gigabit Link
1 - FX Link/Activity
1 - Power
1 - TP Link/Activity

POWER

Center Tip Polarity

Positive

Input Current 

0.5 A

Input Voltage 

100 ~ 240 AC

Output Current 

2.6 A

Output Voltage 

5 DC

Plug Type 

N

Power Consumption (In Watts) 

5

Power Source 

AC Adapter Included

ENVIRONMENTAL

Humidity 

5 ~ 90% RH

Operating Temperature 

0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)

Storage Temperature 

-10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)

PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS

Color 

Brown

Enclosure Type 

Steel

Product Height 

1 in [26 mm]

Product Length 

2.8 in [70 mm]

Product Weight 

7.1 oz [200 g]

Product Width 

3.8 in [97 mm]

WHAT'S IN THE BOX

Included in Package 

1 - media converter
1 - universal power adapter (NA/JP, UK, EU, ANZ)
1 - quick-start guide

Manufacturer Part No: MCMGBSCMM055 Brand: StarTech Product Type: -
UPC - Product Family: - Shipping Weight: 1 kg
PB Part No: ADPSTT4127080 Product Model: -

Warranty: 12 months local warranty *
* Warranty period is as stated above unless the manufacturer has chosen to specify a longer period.
All warranties are return to base unless otherwise specified.

Reviews

There are currently no reviews for this product

Filter Results

Do you own this product?

Write a review and go into the draw to win great prizes each month! Learn more WRITE A REVIEW

Customer Questions & Answers

Want to know something about this product? Ask a question which other users may be able to answer.

StarTech MCMGBSCMM055 Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-SX - 550m - Multi Mode - Fiber to Ethernet Converter - Fiber to Copper Converter

  • Brand: StarTech
  • MPN: MCMGBSCMM055
  • Part #: ADPSTT4127080
  • UPC:
PB Tech price: $141.74 Excluding GSTPB Tech price:$163.00 Including GST
Date Created: 01:04, 28-01-2020
Product URL: https://www.pbtech.co.nz/product/ADPSTT4127080/StarTech-MCMGBSCMM055-Fiber-Media-Converter---1000
Branch
New Stock
On Display
Albany
0
North Shore
0
Auckland CBD
0
Auckland Uni
0
Penrose
0
Henderson
0
Manukau
0
Hamilton
0
Tauranga
0
New Plymouth
0
Wellington
0
Christchurch
0
Head Office (Web)
0

Features

This fiber media converter extends a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Mbps) network up to 550 m over multimode fiber, on 1000BASE-SX networks.

Extend your GbE network cost-effectively

The fiber media converter offers a cost-effective way to transparently convert copper to fiber, or fiber to copper, for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fiber-optic networks. Providing both SC fiber and RJ45 Ethernet ports, it integrates easily into a wide range of Gigabit Ethernet network infrastructures. The RJ45 port supports triple-speed (10/100/1000 BASE-T) auto-negotiation.

Reliable and scalable network connectivity

Supporting a maximum multimode fiber-optic cable distance of 550 meters (0.34 miles), the media converter delivers a simple and reliable solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations over multimode fiber, while ensuring solid network performance. It provides optimum network scalability for connecting two or more Ethernet network nodes, for instance, connecting two buildings on the same campus or facility. The media converter also offers high-speed bandwidth to meet the increasing demands of large-scale workgroups that require expansion of a Gigabit Ethernet network.

Applications

- Extend an Ethernet connection by up to 550 m (0.34 miles) over a fiber backbone
- Create an economical Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fiber-optic networks/backbones
- Converts Ethernet to fiber, and fiber to copper to provide a cost-effective networking solution

Specifications

HARDWARE

Industry Standards 

IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.1q VLAN pass through

PoE 

No

WDM 

No

PERFORMANCE

Auto MDIX 

Yes

Fiber Operating Mode 

Full-Duplex

Jumbo Frame Support 

9K max.

Max Transfer Distance 

550 m (1804 ft)

Maximum Data Transfer Rate 

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)

MTBF 

> 50,000 hours at 25°C

Supports a maximum distance of 550 m over MM fiber-optic cable (SC connection), and 100m over copper (RJ45 connection) Data Transfer Rate Copper 

10/100/1000 Mbps
Data Transfer Rate Fiber: 1000 Mbps
ESD Surge Protection: 1KV. Contact discharge - 4KV. Air discharge - 8KV

Switching Architecture 

Store-and-Forward

Type 

Multi Mode

Wavelength 

850nm

CONNECTOR(S)

Local Unit Connectors 

1 - RJ-45 Female

Remote Unit Connectors 

1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female

INDICATORS

LED Indicators 

1 - 1000 Link: ON - Valid Gigabit Link
1 - FX Link/Activity
1 - Power
1 - TP Link/Activity

POWER

Center Tip Polarity

Positive

Input Current 

0.5 A

Input Voltage 

100 ~ 240 AC

Output Current 

2.6 A

Output Voltage 

5 DC

Plug Type 

N

Power Consumption (In Watts) 

5

Power Source 

AC Adapter Included

ENVIRONMENTAL

Humidity 

5 ~ 90% RH

Operating Temperature 

0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)

Storage Temperature 

-10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)

PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS

Color 

Brown

Enclosure Type 

Steel

Product Height 

1 in [26 mm]

Product Length 

2.8 in [70 mm]

Product Weight 

7.1 oz [200 g]

Product Width 

3.8 in [97 mm]

WHAT'S IN THE BOX

Included in Package 

1 - media converter
1 - universal power adapter (NA/JP, UK, EU, ANZ)
1 - quick-start guide

Date Created: 01:04, 28-01-2020
Product URL: https://www.pbtech.co.nz/product/ADPSTT4127080/StarTech-MCMGBSCMM055-Fiber-Media-Converter---1000
Your recently viewed items (1)
Home Networking Networking Accessories Media Converters StarTech MCMGBSCMM055 Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base...
Customer Testimonials - See More