GIVE FEEDBACK

StarTech MCM1110SFP Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

StarTech MCM1110SFP Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
PB Tech price: PB Tech price:
$139 13  +GST $160 00  inc GST
  • Overview
  • Features
  • Specifications
  • Reviews
  • Q & A

Generating Print Page

StarTech MCM1110SFP Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

StarTech MCM1110SFP Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

  • Brand: StarTech
  • MPN: MCM1110SFP
  • Part #: CABSTT3009598
  • UPC:065030861472

Features

STARTECH MCM1110SFP Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over fiber, using the SFP of your choice. It converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.

A cost-effective extension and flexible performance
The Gigabit fiber media converter provides a cost-efficient way to connect your Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone. It features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multimode) and distance requirements.

A versatile way to connect different networks
Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network. It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

Installation is fast and easy
The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option.

The MCM1110SFP is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Specifications

Performance
Auto MDIX
 
Yes
Compatible Networks 
10/100/1000 Mbps
Fiber Operating Mode 
Full-Duplex
Fiber Type 
Multi Mode
Single Mode
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 
1 Gbps
MTBF 
> 50,000 hours at 25°C

Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - RJ-45 Female
1 - SFP Slot Female

Manufacturer Part No: MCM1110SFP Brand: StarTech Product Type: -
UPC 065030861472 Product Family: - Shipping Weight: 0.644 kg
PB Part No: CABSTT3009598 Product Model: -

Warranty: 24 months local warranty *
* Warranty period is as stated above unless the manufacturer has chosen to specify a longer period.
All warranties are return to base unless otherwise specified.

Reviews

There are currently no reviews for this product

Filter Results

Do you own this product?

Write a review and go into the draw to win great prizes each month! Learn more WRITE A REVIEW

Customer Questions & Answers

Want to know something about this product? Ask a question which other users may be able to answer.

StarTech MCM1110SFP Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

  • Brand: StarTech
  • MPN: MCM1110SFP
  • Part #: CABSTT3009598
  • UPC:065030861472
PB Tech price: $139.13 Excluding GSTPB Tech price:$160.00 Including GST
Date Created: 19:24, 28-09-2020
Product URL: https://www.pbtech.co.nz/product/CABSTT3009598/StarTech-MCM1110SFP-Fiber-Media-Converter-with-Ope
Branch
New Stock
On Display
Albany
0
North Shore
0
Auckland CBD
0
Auckland Uni
0
Penrose
0
Henderson (Express)
0
St Lukes
0
Manukau
0
Hamilton
0
Tauranga
0
New Plymouth
0
Wellington
0
Christchurch
0
Head Office (Web)
0

Features

STARTECH MCM1110SFP Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over fiber, using the SFP of your choice. It converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.

A cost-effective extension and flexible performance
The Gigabit fiber media converter provides a cost-efficient way to connect your Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone. It features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multimode) and distance requirements.

A versatile way to connect different networks
Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network. It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

Installation is fast and easy
The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option.

The MCM1110SFP is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Specifications

Performance
Auto MDIX
 
Yes
Compatible Networks 
10/100/1000 Mbps
Fiber Operating Mode 
Full-Duplex
Fiber Type 
Multi Mode
Single Mode
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 
1 Gbps
MTBF 
> 50,000 hours at 25°C

Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - RJ-45 Female
1 - SFP Slot Female

Date Created: 19:24, 28-09-2020
Product URL: https://www.pbtech.co.nz/product/CABSTT3009598/StarTech-MCM1110SFP-Fiber-Media-Converter-with-Ope
Your recently viewed items (1)
Home Networking Networking Accessories Media Converters StarTech MCM1110SFP Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP...
Customer Testimonials - See More