GIVE FEEDBACK

StarTech MSA Uncoded Compatible QSFP+ Module - 40GBASE-SR4 - 40GbE Multi Mode Fiber (MMF) Optic Transceiver - 40GE Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ - MPO 100m - 850nm - DDM

StarTech MSA Uncoded Compatible QSFP+ Module - 40GBASE-SR4 - 40GbE Multi Mode Fiber (MMF) Optic Transceiver - 40GE Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ - MPO 100m - 850nm - DDM
PB Tech price: PB Tech price:
$654 78  +GST $753 00  inc GST
  • Overview
  • Features
  • Specifications
  • Reviews
  • Q & A

Generating Print Page

StarTech MSA Uncoded Compatible QSFP+ Module - 40GBASE-SR4 - 40GbE Multi Mode Fiber (MMF) Optic Transceiver - 40GE Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ - MPO 100m - 850nm - DDM

StarTech MSA Uncoded Compatible QSFP+ Module - 40GBASE-SR4 - 40GbE Multi Mode Fiber (MMF) Optic...

PB Tech price: PB Tech price:
$654 78 $753 00
 +GST  inc GST

Click & Collect: Select your store to check availability
Delivery: Order now and it ships on 15/03/2021 When will I receive it?
Shop in-store: Check store stock levels Due to Alert Level 3, Auckland stores are
open for Click & Collect only

Five easy payments of $155.12 per fortnight*

humm lets you spread the cost of your purchase over 5 or 10 interest free payments.

Click the button below or select humm as your payment method during the checkout process.

If you do not have a humm account you will be able to create one at checkout.

*Repayments shown above are indicative only and may vary. Ts and Cs and lending criteria apply.
Learn more about humm

Six easy payments of $129.26 per week*

Laybuy lets you spread the cost of your purchase over 6, interest-free, weekly payments.

Click the button below or select Laybuy as your payment method during the checkout process.

If you do not have a Laybuy account you will be able to create one at checkout.

*Repayments shown above are indicative only and may vary. Ts and Cs and lending criteria apply.
Learn more about Laybuy

Finance from $7.15 per week*

Get what you want at a price you can afford. Choose a finance term below to see the weekly repayment amount and apply online during checkout or in-store.

Choose a Finance Term

*Repayments shown above are indicitive only and may vary. Ts and Cs and lending criteria apply.
Learn more about Finance Now

No payments or interest for 12 months available*

Q Card / Mastercard is your perfect shopping partner, combining the benefits of a credit card with the added ability to access a range of interest-free deals and payment holidays.

Learn more about Q Mastercard, apply online for one now, or email finance@pbtech.co.nz to chat with our finance team.

*Ts and Cs and lending criteria apply.
Learn more about Q Card

Features

The QSFP40SR4ST is an MSA compliant fiber QSFP+ transceiver that's designed, programmed and tested to work with 40GBASE-SR4 compatible MSA switches and routers. The QSFP+ transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 150 m (492 ft) and delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling. 

This QSFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions. 

Specifications

Compatible Networks 

40 Gbps

DDM 

Yes

Fiber Operating Mode 

Full-Duplex

Max Transfer Distance 

150 m (492 ft)

Maximum Data Transfer Rate 

40 Gbps

MTBF 

1,489,426 hours

Type 

Multi Mode

Wavelength 

850nm

Local Unit Connectors 

1 - MPO

Power Consumption (In Watts) 

< 0.7 W

Humidity 

5~95% RH

Operating Temperature 

0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)

Storage Temperature 

-40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)

Color 

Silver

Enclosure Type 

Aluminum

Product Height 

0.5 in [13 mm]

Product Length 

2.8 in [72 mm]

Product Weight 

1.2 oz [34 g]

Product Width 

0.7 in [18.4 mm]

Manufacturer Part No: QSFP40SR4ST Brand: StarTech Product Type: -
UPC - Product Family: - Shipping Weight: 0.15 kg
PB Part No: CABSTT3715525 Product Model: -

Warranty: 12 months local warranty *
* Warranty period is as stated above unless the manufacturer has chosen to specify a longer period.
All warranties are return to base unless otherwise specified.

Reviews

There are currently no reviews for this product

Filter Results

Do you own this product?

Write a review and go into the draw to win great prizes each month! Learn more WRITE A REVIEW

Customer Questions & Answers

Want to know something about this product? Ask a question which other users may be able to answer.

StarTech MSA Uncoded Compatible QSFP+ Module - 40GBASE-SR4 - 40GbE Multi Mode Fiber (MMF) Optic Transceiver - 40GE Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ - MPO 100m - 850nm - DDM

  • Brand: StarTech
  • MPN: QSFP40SR4ST
  • Part #: CABSTT3715525
  • UPC:
PB Tech price: $654.78 Excluding GSTPB Tech price:$753.00 Including GST
Date Created: 17:05, 05-03-2021
Product URL: https://www.pbtech.co.nz/product/CABSTT3715525/StarTech-MSA-Uncoded-Compatible-QSFP-Module---40GB
Branch
New Stock
On Display
Albany
0
Glenfield
0
Queen Street
0
Auckland Uni
0
Penrose
0
Henderson (Express)
0
St Lukes
0
Manukau
0
Hamilton
0
Tauranga
0
New Plymouth
0
Wellington
0
Hornby
0
Head Office (Web)
0
Christchurch Central
0

Features

The QSFP40SR4ST is an MSA compliant fiber QSFP+ transceiver that's designed, programmed and tested to work with 40GBASE-SR4 compatible MSA switches and routers. The QSFP+ transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 150 m (492 ft) and delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling. 

This QSFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions. 

Specifications

Compatible Networks 

40 Gbps

DDM 

Yes

Fiber Operating Mode 

Full-Duplex

Max Transfer Distance 

150 m (492 ft)

Maximum Data Transfer Rate 

40 Gbps

MTBF 

1,489,426 hours

Type 

Multi Mode

Wavelength 

850nm

Local Unit Connectors 

1 - MPO

Power Consumption (In Watts) 

< 0.7 W

Humidity 

5~95% RH

Operating Temperature 

0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)

Storage Temperature 

-40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)

Color 

Silver

Enclosure Type 

Aluminum

Product Height 

0.5 in [13 mm]

Product Length 

2.8 in [72 mm]

Product Weight 

1.2 oz [34 g]

Product Width 

0.7 in [18.4 mm]

Date Created: 17:05, 05-03-2021
Product URL: https://www.pbtech.co.nz/product/CABSTT3715525/StarTech-MSA-Uncoded-Compatible-QSFP-Module---40GB
Home Networking Networking Accessories Transceivers StarTech MSA Uncoded Compatible QSFP+ Module - 40GBASE...
Customer Testimonials - See More