GIVE FEEDBACK

Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector

Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector
PB Tech price: PB Tech price:
$297 39  +GST $342 00  inc GST
  • Overview
  • Features
  • Specifications
  • Reviews

Generating Print Page

Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector

Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength extended operating temperature...

  • Brand: Cisco
  • MPN: GLC-SX-MMD=
  • Part #: NETCIS1856535
  • UPC:882658340895
PB Tech price: PB Tech price:
$297 39 $342 00
 +GST  inc GST


Click & Collect: Select your store to check availability
Delivery: Order now and it ships tomorrow When will I receive it?

Six easy payments of $58.71 per week*

Laybuy lets you spread the cost of your purchase over 6, interest-free, weekly payments.

Click the button below or select Laybuy as your payment method during the checkout process.

If you do not have a Laybuy account you will be able to create one at checkout.

*Repayments shown above are indicative only and may vary. Ts and Cs and lending criteria apply.
Learn more about Laybuy

Five easy payments of $70.45 per fortnight*

humm lets you spread the cost of your purchase over 5 or 10 interest free payments.

Click the button below or select humm as your payment method during the checkout process.

If you do not have a humm account you will be able to create one at checkout.

*Repayments shown above are indicative only and may vary. Ts and Cs and lending criteria apply.
Learn more about humm

Finance from $3.63 per week*

Get what you want at a price you can afford. Choose a finance term below to see the weekly repayment amount and apply online during checkout or in-store.

Choose a Finance Term

*Repayments shown above are indicitive only and may vary. Ts and Cs and lending criteria apply.
Learn more about Finance Now

No payments or interest for 12 months available*

Q Card / Mastercard is your perfect shopping partner, combining the benefits of a credit card with the added ability to access a range of interest-free deals and payment holidays.

Learn more about Q Mastercard, apply online for one now, or email finance@pbtech.co.nz to chat with our finance team.

*Ts and Cs and lending criteria apply.
Learn more about Q Card

Features

1000BASE-SX SFP for Multimode Fiber Only

The 1000BASE-SX SFP, compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX standard, operates on legacy 50 µm multimode fiber links up to 550 m and on 62.5 µm Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fibers up to 220 m. It can support up to 1km over laser-optimized 50 µm multimode fiber cable.

Cisco's industry-standard SFP is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port/slot, linking the port with the fiber-optic network. SFPs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of IEEE 802.3z- compliant 1000BaseSX, 1000BaseLX/LH, or 1000BaseZX interfaces on a port-by-port basis.

The Cisco GLC-SX-MM operates on ordinary multi-mode fiber optic link spans of up to 550 m in length.

Specifications

Wavelength (nm)
850

Fiber Type
MMF

Core Size (µm)
62.5

Modal Bandwidth (MHz* Km)
160 (FDDI-grade)

Operating Distance (m)
220 (722 ft)

Transmit Power Range (dBm)
-3 to -9.5

Receive Power Range (dBm)
0 to -17

Maximum Channel insertion loss in dB (by fiber type)
2.4 (FDDI-grade)
2.6 (OM1)
3.4 (400/400)
3.6 (OM2)
5 (OM3)

Transmit and Receive Wavelength Range (nm)
770 to 860
Manufacturer Part No: GLC-SX-MMD= Brand: Cisco Product Type: -
UPC 882658340895 Product Family: - Shipping Weight: 0.1 kg
PB Part No: NETCIS1856535 Product Model: -

Warranty: 12 months local warranty *
* Warranty period is as stated above unless the manufacturer has chosen to specify a longer period.
All warranties are return to base unless otherwise specified.

Reviews

There are currently no reviews for this product

Filter Results

Do you own this product?

Write a review while signed in and go into the draw to win great prizes each month! Learn more WRITE A REVIEW

Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector

  • Brand: Cisco
  • MPN: GLC-SX-MMD=
  • Part #: NETCIS1856535
  • UPC:882658340895
PB Tech price: $297.39 Excluding GSTPB Tech price:$342.00 Including GST
Date Created: 18:42, 01-08-2021
Product URL: https://www.pbtech.co.nz/product/NETCIS1856535/Cisco-1000BASE-SX-SFP-transceiver-module-for-MMF-8?qr=popular_related_products
Branch
New Stock
On Display
Albany
0
Glenfield
0
Queen Street
0
Auckland Uni
0
Penrose
0
Henderson (Express)
0
St Lukes
0
Manukau
0
Hamilton
0
Tauranga
0
New Plymouth
0
Wellington
0
Head Office (Web)
16
Hornby
0
Christchurch Central
0

Features

1000BASE-SX SFP for Multimode Fiber Only

The 1000BASE-SX SFP, compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX standard, operates on legacy 50 µm multimode fiber links up to 550 m and on 62.5 µm Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fibers up to 220 m. It can support up to 1km over laser-optimized 50 µm multimode fiber cable.

Cisco's industry-standard SFP is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port/slot, linking the port with the fiber-optic network. SFPs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of IEEE 802.3z- compliant 1000BaseSX, 1000BaseLX/LH, or 1000BaseZX interfaces on a port-by-port basis.

The Cisco GLC-SX-MM operates on ordinary multi-mode fiber optic link spans of up to 550 m in length.

Specifications

Wavelength (nm)
850

Fiber Type
MMF

Core Size (µm)
62.5

Modal Bandwidth (MHz* Km)
160 (FDDI-grade)

Operating Distance (m)
220 (722 ft)

Transmit Power Range (dBm)
-3 to -9.5

Receive Power Range (dBm)
0 to -17

Maximum Channel insertion loss in dB (by fiber type)
2.4 (FDDI-grade)
2.6 (OM1)
3.4 (400/400)
3.6 (OM2)
5 (OM3)

Transmit and Receive Wavelength Range (nm)
770 to 860
Date Created: 18:42, 01-08-2021
Product URL: https://www.pbtech.co.nz/product/NETCIS1856535/Cisco-1000BASE-SX-SFP-transceiver-module-for-MMF-8?qr=popular_related_products
Home Networking Networking Accessories Transceivers Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver...
Customer Testimonials - See More