GIVE FEEDBACK

StarTech 1000 Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 550m

StarTech 1000 Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 550m
PB Tech price: PB Tech price:
$176 52  +GST $203 00  inc GST
  • Overview
  • Features
  • Specifications
  • Reviews
  • Q & A

Generating Print Page

StarTech 1000 Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 550m

StarTech 1000 Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 550m

  • Brand: StarTech
  • MPN: MCMGBSC055
  • Part #: NETSTT690391
  • UPC:065030836289
PB Tech price: PB Tech price:
$176 52 $203 00
 +GST  inc GST

Click & Collect: Select your store to check availability
Delivery: Order now and it ships on 04/12/2020 When will I receive it?
Shop in-store: Check store stock levels

Five easy payments of $41.82 per fortnight*

humm lets you spread the cost of your purchase over 5 or 10 interest free payments.

Click the button below or select humm as your payment method during the checkout process.

If you do not have a humm account you will be able to create one at checkout.

*Repayments shown above are indicative only and may vary. Ts and Cs and lending criteria apply.
Learn more about humm

Six easy payments of $34.85 per week*

Laybuy lets you spread the cost of your purchase over 6, interest-free, weekly payments.

Click the button below or select Laybuy as your payment method during the checkout process.

If you do not have a Laybuy account you will be able to create one at checkout.

*Repayments shown above are indicative only and may vary. Ts and Cs and lending criteria apply.
Learn more about Laybuy

Finance from $2.44 per week*

Get what you want at a price you can afford. Choose a finance term below to see the weekly repayment amount and apply online during checkout or in-store.

Choose a Finance Term

*Repayments shown above are indicitive only and may vary. Ts and Cs and lending criteria apply.
Learn more about Finance Now

No payments or interest for 12 months available*

Q Card / Mastercard is your perfect shopping partner, combining the benefits of a credit card with the added ability to access a range of interest-free deals and payment holidays.

Learn more about Q Mastercard, apply online for one now, or email finance@pbtech.co.nz to chat with our finance team.

*Ts and Cs and lending criteria apply.
Learn more about Q Card

Popular Networking Accessories

#4

Features

The MCMGBSC055 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC - 550m converts transparently to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-SX optical signals, providing a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link, in order to extend an Ethernet network connection over a Multimode fiber backbone.

Supporting a maximum Multimode fiber optic cable distance of 550 meters (0.34 miles), this Fiber Media Converter delivers a simple solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated MM fiber, while ensuring solid network performance and scalability.

Specifications

PoE
No

WDM
No

Fiber Operating Mode
Half/Full-Duplex

Fiber Type
Multi Mode

Max Transfer Distance
550 m (1804 ft)

Maximum Data Transfer Rate
1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)

Wavelength
850nm

Local Unit Connectors
1 - RJ-45 Female

Remote Unit Connectors
1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female

LED Indicators
1 - FX Link: On - Valid Fiber Link
1 - Power Indicator
1 - TP Link: On - Valid Ethernet Link
1 - TP RX: On - Receiving Data on the Ethernet Link

Center Tip Polarity
Positive

Input Voltage
115V AC

Output Current
0.6 A

Output Voltage
9 DC

Plug Type
M

Power Consumption (In Watts)
5.4

Power Source
AC Adapter Included

Humidity
90% RH

Operating Temperature
0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)

Storage Temperature
-10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)

Colour
Black

Dimensions
Height
1.1 in (27 mm)
Length
3.9 in (99 mm)
Width
2.9 in (73 mm)

Manufacturer Part No: MCMGBSC055 Brand: StarTech Product Type: -
UPC 065030836289 Product Family: - Shipping Weight: 1.2 kg
PB Part No: NETSTT690391 Product Model: -

Warranty: 24 months local warranty *
* Warranty period is as stated above unless the manufacturer has chosen to specify a longer period.
All warranties are return to base unless otherwise specified.

Reviews

There are currently no reviews for this product

Filter Results

Do you own this product?

Write a review and go into the draw to win great prizes each month! Learn more WRITE A REVIEW

Customer Questions & Answers

Want to know something about this product? Ask a question which other users may be able to answer.

StarTech 1000 Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 550m

  • Brand: StarTech
  • MPN: MCMGBSC055
  • Part #: NETSTT690391
  • UPC:065030836289
PB Tech price: $176.52 Excluding GSTPB Tech price:$203.00 Including GST
Date Created: 12:06, 26-11-2020
Product URL: https://www.pbtech.co.nz/product/NETSTT690391/StarTech-1000-Fiber-Ethernet-Media-Converter-SC-55
Branch
New Stock
On Display
Albany
0
Glenfield
0
Queen Street
0
Auckland Uni
0
Penrose
0
Henderson (Express)
0
St Lukes
0
Manukau
0
Hamilton
0
Tauranga
0
New Plymouth
0
Wellington
0
Hornby
0
Head Office (Web)
0
Christchurch Central
0

Features

The MCMGBSC055 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC - 550m converts transparently to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-SX optical signals, providing a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link, in order to extend an Ethernet network connection over a Multimode fiber backbone.

Supporting a maximum Multimode fiber optic cable distance of 550 meters (0.34 miles), this Fiber Media Converter delivers a simple solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated MM fiber, while ensuring solid network performance and scalability.

Specifications

PoE
No

WDM
No

Fiber Operating Mode
Half/Full-Duplex

Fiber Type
Multi Mode

Max Transfer Distance
550 m (1804 ft)

Maximum Data Transfer Rate
1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)

Wavelength
850nm

Local Unit Connectors
1 - RJ-45 Female

Remote Unit Connectors
1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female

LED Indicators
1 - FX Link: On - Valid Fiber Link
1 - Power Indicator
1 - TP Link: On - Valid Ethernet Link
1 - TP RX: On - Receiving Data on the Ethernet Link

Center Tip Polarity
Positive

Input Voltage
115V AC

Output Current
0.6 A

Output Voltage
9 DC

Plug Type
M

Power Consumption (In Watts)
5.4

Power Source
AC Adapter Included

Humidity
90% RH

Operating Temperature
0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)

Storage Temperature
-10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)

Colour
Black

Dimensions
Height
1.1 in (27 mm)
Length
3.9 in (99 mm)
Width
2.9 in (73 mm)

Date Created: 12:06, 26-11-2020
Product URL: https://www.pbtech.co.nz/product/NETSTT690391/StarTech-1000-Fiber-Ethernet-Media-Converter-SC-55
Home Networking Networking Accessories Media Converters StarTech 1000 Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 550m
Customer Testimonials - See More