GIVE FEEDBACK

StarTech MultiMode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter ST - 2km

StarTech MultiMode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter ST - 2km
PB Tech price: PB Tech price:
$80 00  +GST $92 00  inc GST
  • Overview
  • Features
  • Specifications
  • Reviews
  • Q & A

Generating Print Page

StarTech MultiMode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter ST - 2km

StarTech MultiMode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter ST - 2km

  • Brand: StarTech
  • MPN: MCM110ST2
  • Part #: NETSTT690392
  • UPC:065030835633
PB Tech price:PB Tech price:
$8000$9200
 +GST  inc GST

Store Pickup: Select your store to check availability
Delivery: Order now and it ships on 05/02/2020
When will I receive it?
Add To Compare

Four easy payments of $23.69 per fortnight*

Oxipay lets you spread the cost of your purchase over 4 fortnightly payments.

Click the button below or select Oxipay as your payment method during the checkout process.

If you do not have an Oxipay account you will be able to create one at checkout.

*Repayments shown above are indicative only and may vary. Ts and Cs and lending criteria apply.
Learn more about Oxipay

Six easy payments of $15.79 per week*

Laybuy lets you spread the cost of your purchase over 6, interest-free, weekly payments.

Click the button below or select Laybuy as your payment method during the checkout process.

If you do not have a Laybuy account you will be able to create one at checkout.

*Repayments shown above are indicative only and may vary. Ts and Cs and lending criteria apply.
Learn more about Laybuy

Features

The MCM110ST2 10/100 Multi Mode ST Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (2 km) creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone.

The ST media converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

Easy to setup and install, this compact, value-conscious fast Ethernet media converter features auto-switching MDI and MDI-X support on the RJ45 UTP connections as well as manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, as well as LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off.

Specifications

Industry Standards
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX

PoE
No

WDM
No

Fiber Operating Mode
Half/Full-Duplex

Fiber Type
Multi Mode

Max Transfer Distance
2 km (1.2 mi)

Maximum Data Transfer Rate
10/100Mbps

MTBF
65,000 Hours

Optical Power
-14 ~ -20 dBm

Power Budget
11 dB

Sensitivity
-31 dBm

Wavelength
1310nm

Local Unit Connectors
1 - Fiber Optic ST Duplex Female
1 - RJ-45 Female

LED Indicators
1 - Ethernet Link & Activity (ON - Fiber Link ok, Blinking - Activity on Fiber Link)
1 - FEF [Far End Fault](On - Fault Detected, Off - No Fault
1 - Fiber Link & Activity (On - Fiber Link ok, Blinking - Activity on Fiber Link)
1 - Full ( Full duplex / Half duplex)
1 - Power
1 - Speed (10 or 100 Mbps)

Center Tip Polarity
Positive

Input Voltage
115V AC

Output Current
0.2A

Output Voltage
12 DC

Plug Type
M

Power Consumption (In Watts)
2.4

Power Source
AC Adapter Included

Humidity
10~90% RH

Operating Temperature
0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)

Storage Temperature
-10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)

Colour
Black

Enclosure Type
Plastic

Dimensions
Height
0.8 in (20 mm)
Length
3.7 in (95 mm)
Width
3 in (75 mm)

Manufacturer Part No: MCM110ST2 Brand: StarTech Product Type: -
UPC 065030835633 Product Family: - Shipping Weight: 0.4 kg
PB Part No: NETSTT690392 Product Model: -

Warranty: 24 months local warranty *
* Warranty period is as stated above unless the manufacturer has chosen to specify a longer period.
All warranties are return to base unless otherwise specified.

Reviews

There are currently no reviews for this product

Filter Results

Do you own this product?

Write a review and go into the draw to win great prizes each month! Learn more WRITE A REVIEW

Customer Questions & Answers

Want to know something about this product? Ask a question which other users may be able to answer.

StarTech MultiMode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter ST - 2km

  • Brand: StarTech
  • MPN: MCM110ST2
  • Part #: NETSTT690392
  • UPC:065030835633
PB Tech price: $80.00 Excluding GSTPB Tech price:$92.00 Including GST
Date Created: 02:56, 25-01-2020
Product URL: https://www.pbtech.co.nz/product/NETSTT690392/StarTech-MultiMode-Fiber-Ethernet-Media-Converter
Branch
New Stock
On Display
Albany
0
North Shore
0
Auckland CBD
0
Auckland Uni
0
Penrose
0
Henderson
0
Manukau
0
Hamilton
0
Tauranga
0
New Plymouth
0
Wellington
0
Christchurch
0
Head Office (Web)
0

Features

The MCM110ST2 10/100 Multi Mode ST Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (2 km) creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone.

The ST media converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

Easy to setup and install, this compact, value-conscious fast Ethernet media converter features auto-switching MDI and MDI-X support on the RJ45 UTP connections as well as manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, as well as LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off.

Specifications

Industry Standards
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX

PoE
No

WDM
No

Fiber Operating Mode
Half/Full-Duplex

Fiber Type
Multi Mode

Max Transfer Distance
2 km (1.2 mi)

Maximum Data Transfer Rate
10/100Mbps

MTBF
65,000 Hours

Optical Power
-14 ~ -20 dBm

Power Budget
11 dB

Sensitivity
-31 dBm

Wavelength
1310nm

Local Unit Connectors
1 - Fiber Optic ST Duplex Female
1 - RJ-45 Female

LED Indicators
1 - Ethernet Link & Activity (ON - Fiber Link ok, Blinking - Activity on Fiber Link)
1 - FEF [Far End Fault](On - Fault Detected, Off - No Fault
1 - Fiber Link & Activity (On - Fiber Link ok, Blinking - Activity on Fiber Link)
1 - Full ( Full duplex / Half duplex)
1 - Power
1 - Speed (10 or 100 Mbps)

Center Tip Polarity
Positive

Input Voltage
115V AC

Output Current
0.2A

Output Voltage
12 DC

Plug Type
M

Power Consumption (In Watts)
2.4

Power Source
AC Adapter Included

Humidity
10~90% RH

Operating Temperature
0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)

Storage Temperature
-10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)

Colour
Black

Enclosure Type
Plastic

Dimensions
Height
0.8 in (20 mm)
Length
3.7 in (95 mm)
Width
3 in (75 mm)

Date Created: 02:56, 25-01-2020
Product URL: https://www.pbtech.co.nz/product/NETSTT690392/StarTech-MultiMode-Fiber-Ethernet-Media-Converter
Your recently viewed items (1)
Home Networking Networking Accessories Media Converters StarTech MultiMode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter ST -...
Customer Testimonials - See More