GIVE FEEDBACK

StarTech MultiMode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter

StarTech MultiMode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter
PB Tech price: PB Tech price:
$99 13  +GST $114 00  inc GST
  • Overview
  • Features
  • Specifications
  • Reviews

Generating Print Page

StarTech MultiMode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter

StarTech MultiMode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter

Features

The MCM110SC2 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 2 km creates an economical, cost-effective Ethernet-fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over an SC terminated multimode fiber backbone.

The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2 kilometers (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

This versatile Ethernet to Fiber converter is compatible with most 3COM, Cisco, Lucent and Nortel networks and fully complies with applicable IEEE 802.3 standards.

Specifications

Industry Standards
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX

PoE
No

WDM
No

Fiber Operating Mode
Half/Full-Duplex

Fiber Type
Multi Mode

Max Transfer Distance
2 km (1.2 mi)

Maximum Data Transfer Rate
10/100Mbps

MTBF
65,000 Hours

Wavelength
1310nm

Local Unit Connectors
1 - RJ-45 Female

Remote Unit Connectors
1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female

LED Indicators
1 - Ethernet Link & Activity (ON - Ethernet Link OK, Blinking - Activity on Ethernet Link)
1 - FEF [Far End Fault](On - Fault Detected, Off - No Fault
1 - Fiber Link & Activity (On - Fiber Link OK, Blinking - Activity on Fiber Link)
1 - Full ( Full duplex / Half duplex)
1 - Power
1 - Speed (Off - 10Mbps, On - 100 Mbps)

Center Tip Polarity
Positive

Input Voltage
115V AC

Output Current
0.2A

Output Voltage
12 DC

Plug Type
M

Power Consumption (In Watts)
2.4

Power Source
AC Adapter Included

Humidity
10~90% RH

Operating Temperature
0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)

Storage Temperature
-10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)

Colour
Black

Enclosure Type
Plastic

Dimensions
Height
0.8 in (20 mm)
Length
3.7 in (95 mm)
Width
3 in (75 mm)

Manufacturer Part No: MCM110SC2 Brand: StarTech Product Type: -
UPC - Product Family: - Shipping Weight: 3 kg
PB Part No: NETSTT690395 Product Model: -

Warranty: 24 months local warranty *
* Warranty period is as stated above unless the manufacturer has chosen to specify a longer period.
All warranties are return to base unless otherwise specified.

Reviews

There are currently no reviews for this product

Filter Results

Do you own this product?

Write a review while signed in and go into the draw to win great prizes each month! Learn more WRITE A REVIEW

StarTech MultiMode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter

  • Brand: StarTech
  • MPN: MCM110SC2
  • Part #: NETSTT690395
  • UPC:
PB Tech price: $99.13 Excluding GSTPB Tech price:$114.00 Including GST
Date Created: 09:18, 19-06-2021
Product URL: https://www.pbtech.co.nz/product/NETSTT690395/StarTech-MultiMode-Fiber-to-Ethernet-Media-Convert
Branch
New Stock
On Display
Albany
0
Glenfield
0
Queen Street
0
Auckland Uni
0
Penrose
0
Henderson (Express)
0
St Lukes
0
Manukau
0
Hamilton
0
Tauranga
0
New Plymouth
0
Wellington
0
Hornby
0
Head Office (Web)
0
Christchurch Central
0

Features

The MCM110SC2 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 2 km creates an economical, cost-effective Ethernet-fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over an SC terminated multimode fiber backbone.

The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2 kilometers (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

This versatile Ethernet to Fiber converter is compatible with most 3COM, Cisco, Lucent and Nortel networks and fully complies with applicable IEEE 802.3 standards.

Specifications

Industry Standards
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX

PoE
No

WDM
No

Fiber Operating Mode
Half/Full-Duplex

Fiber Type
Multi Mode

Max Transfer Distance
2 km (1.2 mi)

Maximum Data Transfer Rate
10/100Mbps

MTBF
65,000 Hours

Wavelength
1310nm

Local Unit Connectors
1 - RJ-45 Female

Remote Unit Connectors
1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female

LED Indicators
1 - Ethernet Link & Activity (ON - Ethernet Link OK, Blinking - Activity on Ethernet Link)
1 - FEF [Far End Fault](On - Fault Detected, Off - No Fault
1 - Fiber Link & Activity (On - Fiber Link OK, Blinking - Activity on Fiber Link)
1 - Full ( Full duplex / Half duplex)
1 - Power
1 - Speed (Off - 10Mbps, On - 100 Mbps)

Center Tip Polarity
Positive

Input Voltage
115V AC

Output Current
0.2A

Output Voltage
12 DC

Plug Type
M

Power Consumption (In Watts)
2.4

Power Source
AC Adapter Included

Humidity
10~90% RH

Operating Temperature
0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)

Storage Temperature
-10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)

Colour
Black

Enclosure Type
Plastic

Dimensions
Height
0.8 in (20 mm)
Length
3.7 in (95 mm)
Width
3 in (75 mm)

Date Created: 09:18, 19-06-2021
Product URL: https://www.pbtech.co.nz/product/NETSTT690395/StarTech-MultiMode-Fiber-to-Ethernet-Media-Convert
Home Networking Networking Accessories Media Converters StarTech MultiMode Fiber to...
Customer Testimonials - See More