GIVE FEEDBACK

D-Link DXS-1210-12SC 12 Ports 10-Gigabit WebSmart Managed Switch, 12 x 10G SFP+, 2 x 10G RJ45 Combo Ports

D-Link DXS-1210-12SC 12 Ports 10-Gigabit WebSmart Managed Switch, 12 x 10G SFP+, 2 x 10G RJ45 Combo Ports
PB Tech price: PB Tech price:
$1,738 26  +GST $1,999 00  inc GST
  • Overview
  • Features
  • Reviews
  • Q & A

Generating Print Page

D-Link DXS-1210-12SC 12 Ports 10-Gigabit WebSmart Managed Switch, 12 x 10G SFP+, 2 x 10G RJ45 Combo Ports

Rackmountable

D-Link DXS-1210-12SC 12 Ports 10-Gigabit WebSmart Managed Switch, 12 x 10G SFP+, 2 x 10G RJ45 Combo...

  • Brand: D-Link
  • MPN: DXS-1210-12SC
  • Part #: SWHDLK121012
  • UPC:790069412752
  • 10 Gigabit Ports:12 Ports
  • Form Factor:1U Rackmount
  • 10 Gigabit:Yes
  • Management Level:Smart / Web Managed
  • Number of Ports:12 Ports
  • PoE:No
  • PoE Ports:0 Ports
  • PoE Budget:N/A
  • View more

Features

D-Link's DXS-1210 series 10 Gigabit Ethernet Smart Switches are cost effective 10 GbE switches capable of servicing a range of network needs in any business. Supporting 10GBASE-T/ SFP+ combo ports, they provide connection flexibility across a network allowing easier network integration. With high performance and low latency, these switches can fulfill the needs for virtualization, cloud services and server-to-server applications, making it perfect for SMB customers.

DXS-1210 series switches offer 10GbE copper and fiber ports. The 10GBASE-T copper ports utilize RJ45 interfaces and support 10 Gigabit speeds over CAT6a/CAT7 LAN cabling up to 100m. The 10GbE fiber ports can be connected to other 10GbE ports with low cost Direct Attach Copper (DAC) cables, or with SFP+ optical transceivers over multimode or singlemode fiber optic cabling.


Energy Saving

Incorporating D-Link Green technology, the switches are capable of power-saving without sacrificing operational performance or functionality. They feature built-in smart fans; internal heat sensors monitor and detect temperature changes, and react accordingly by utilizing different fan speeds for different temperatures. At lower temperatures, the fans will run slower, reducing the switch's power consumption and noise. Link status drastically reduces power consumption by automatically toggling ports without a link to sleep mode. DXS-1210 switches take the approach to green IT one step further by incorporating a special chipset with advanced silicon technology for efficient use of energy.


Extensive Management and Layer 2 Features

Equipped with a complete lineup of L2 features, DXS-1210 switches include port mirroring, Spanning Tree Protocol and Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP). Network maintenance features include loopback detection and cable diagnostics. Loopback detection is used to detect loops created by a specific port and automatically shut down the affected port. The cable diagnostic feature, designed primarily for administrators and customer service representatives, can rapidly discover errors and determine the cable quality, allowing the switch to manage itself for you.


QoS, Bandwidth Control

DXS-1210 switches support Auto Surveillance VLAN (ASV), and Auto Voice VLAN, which are best suited for VoIP and video surveillance deployments. Auto Surveillance VLAN technology consolidates data and surveillance video transmission through a single unit, thus sparing businesses the expense of dedicated hardware and facilities. ASV also ensures the quality of real-time video for monitoring and control without compromising the transmission of conventional network data. Auto Voice VLAN technology enhances the VoIP service by automatically placing voice traffic from an IP phone to an assigned VLAN. With higher priority and individual VLAN, these features guarantee the quality and security of VoIP traffic. Furthermore, the DSCP markings on Ethernet packets enable different levels of service to be assigned to network traffic. As a result, these voice and video packets take precedence over other packets. In addition, with bandwidth control, network administrators can reserve bandwidth for important functions that require a larger bandwidth or might have high priority.


Secure your Network

D-Link's innovative Safeguard Engine® protects the switches against traffic flooding caused by malicious attacks. DXS-1210 switches support 802.1X port based and host based authentication, allowing the network to be authenticated through external RADIUS servers. In addition, the Access Control List (ACL) feature enhances network security and helps to protect the network. The DXS-1210 switches include ARP spoofing prevention, which protects from attacks on the network that may allow an intruder to sniff data frames, modify traffic, or bring traffic to a halt altogether by sending fake ARP messages. To prevent ARP spoofing attacks, the switches use packet control ACLs to block invalid packets that contain fake ARP messages. For added security, the DHCP server screening feature rogue DHCP server packets from user ports to prevent unauthorized IP assignment.


Versatile Management

The DXS-1210 series switches provide a D-Link Network Assistant Utility that simplifies the configuration for devices supporting D-Link Discovery Protocol. The D-Link network assistant utility easily allows customers to discover multiple D-Link Smart Switches within the same L2 network segment. With this utility, users do not need to change the IP address of their PC to discover the DXS-1210. It also simplifies the initial setup of the switches. Switches within the same L2 network segment that are connected to the user's PC are displayed on screen for instant access. This allows extensive switch configuration and basic setup of discovered devices, including password changes and firmware upgrades. The switches also support D-View® 7 and Command Line Interface (CLI) through Telnet. D-View 7 is a network management system that allows for the central management of critical network characteristics such as availability, reliability, resilience, and security.


Seamless Integration

The DXS-1210 series switches come with Ethernet copper ports capable of connecting to existing CAT5 twisted-pair cables, supporting CAT6 for 10GBASE-T. The DXS-1210-12TC has 8 10GBASE-T ports, 2 SFP+ ports and 2 10GBASE-T/SFP+ combo ports, while the DXS-1210-12SC has 10 10G SFP+ ports and 2 10GBASE-T/SFP+ combo ports. This means they provide a more flexible solution for upstream or downstream server connections, making network administration easy.

Specifications

Manufacturer Part No: DXS-1210-12SC Brand: D-Link Product Type: -
UPC 790069412752 Product Family: - Shipping Weight: 4.199 kg
PB Part No: SWHDLK121012 Product Model: DXS-1210-12SC

Warranty: 60 months local warranty *
* Warranty period is as stated above unless the manufacturer has chosen to specify a longer period.
All warranties are return to base unless otherwise specified.

Reviews

There are currently no reviews for this product

Filter Results

Do you own this product?

Write a review and go into the draw to win great prizes each month! Learn more WRITE A REVIEW

Customer Questions & Answers

Want to know something about this product? Ask a question which other users may be able to answer.

D-Link DXS-1210-12SC 12 Ports 10-Gigabit WebSmart Managed Switch, 12 x 10G SFP+, 2 x 10G RJ45 Combo Ports

Rackmountable
  • Brand: D-Link
  • MPN: DXS-1210-12SC
  • Part #: SWHDLK121012
  • UPC:790069412752
PB Tech price: $1,738.26 Excluding GSTPB Tech price:$1,999.00 Including GST
Date Created: 06:36, 19-01-2021
Product URL: https://www.pbtech.co.nz/product/SWHDLK121012/D-Link-DXS-1210-12SC-12-Ports-10-Gigabit-WebSmart
Branch
New Stock
On Display
Albany
0
Glenfield
0
Queen Street
0
Auckland Uni
0
Penrose
0
Henderson (Express)
0
St Lukes
0
Manukau
0
Hamilton
0
Tauranga
0
New Plymouth
0
Wellington
0
Hornby
0
Head Office (Web)
0
Christchurch Central
0

Features

D-Link's DXS-1210 series 10 Gigabit Ethernet Smart Switches are cost effective 10 GbE switches capable of servicing a range of network needs in any business. Supporting 10GBASE-T/ SFP+ combo ports, they provide connection flexibility across a network allowing easier network integration. With high performance and low latency, these switches can fulfill the needs for virtualization, cloud services and server-to-server applications, making it perfect for SMB customers.

DXS-1210 series switches offer 10GbE copper and fiber ports. The 10GBASE-T copper ports utilize RJ45 interfaces and support 10 Gigabit speeds over CAT6a/CAT7 LAN cabling up to 100m. The 10GbE fiber ports can be connected to other 10GbE ports with low cost Direct Attach Copper (DAC) cables, or with SFP+ optical transceivers over multimode or singlemode fiber optic cabling.


Energy Saving

Incorporating D-Link Green technology, the switches are capable of power-saving without sacrificing operational performance or functionality. They feature built-in smart fans; internal heat sensors monitor and detect temperature changes, and react accordingly by utilizing different fan speeds for different temperatures. At lower temperatures, the fans will run slower, reducing the switch's power consumption and noise. Link status drastically reduces power consumption by automatically toggling ports without a link to sleep mode. DXS-1210 switches take the approach to green IT one step further by incorporating a special chipset with advanced silicon technology for efficient use of energy.


Extensive Management and Layer 2 Features

Equipped with a complete lineup of L2 features, DXS-1210 switches include port mirroring, Spanning Tree Protocol and Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP). Network maintenance features include loopback detection and cable diagnostics. Loopback detection is used to detect loops created by a specific port and automatically shut down the affected port. The cable diagnostic feature, designed primarily for administrators and customer service representatives, can rapidly discover errors and determine the cable quality, allowing the switch to manage itself for you.


QoS, Bandwidth Control

DXS-1210 switches support Auto Surveillance VLAN (ASV), and Auto Voice VLAN, which are best suited for VoIP and video surveillance deployments. Auto Surveillance VLAN technology consolidates data and surveillance video transmission through a single unit, thus sparing businesses the expense of dedicated hardware and facilities. ASV also ensures the quality of real-time video for monitoring and control without compromising the transmission of conventional network data. Auto Voice VLAN technology enhances the VoIP service by automatically placing voice traffic from an IP phone to an assigned VLAN. With higher priority and individual VLAN, these features guarantee the quality and security of VoIP traffic. Furthermore, the DSCP markings on Ethernet packets enable different levels of service to be assigned to network traffic. As a result, these voice and video packets take precedence over other packets. In addition, with bandwidth control, network administrators can reserve bandwidth for important functions that require a larger bandwidth or might have high priority.


Secure your Network

D-Link's innovative Safeguard Engine® protects the switches against traffic flooding caused by malicious attacks. DXS-1210 switches support 802.1X port based and host based authentication, allowing the network to be authenticated through external RADIUS servers. In addition, the Access Control List (ACL) feature enhances network security and helps to protect the network. The DXS-1210 switches include ARP spoofing prevention, which protects from attacks on the network that may allow an intruder to sniff data frames, modify traffic, or bring traffic to a halt altogether by sending fake ARP messages. To prevent ARP spoofing attacks, the switches use packet control ACLs to block invalid packets that contain fake ARP messages. For added security, the DHCP server screening feature rogue DHCP server packets from user ports to prevent unauthorized IP assignment.


Versatile Management

The DXS-1210 series switches provide a D-Link Network Assistant Utility that simplifies the configuration for devices supporting D-Link Discovery Protocol. The D-Link network assistant utility easily allows customers to discover multiple D-Link Smart Switches within the same L2 network segment. With this utility, users do not need to change the IP address of their PC to discover the DXS-1210. It also simplifies the initial setup of the switches. Switches within the same L2 network segment that are connected to the user's PC are displayed on screen for instant access. This allows extensive switch configuration and basic setup of discovered devices, including password changes and firmware upgrades. The switches also support D-View® 7 and Command Line Interface (CLI) through Telnet. D-View 7 is a network management system that allows for the central management of critical network characteristics such as availability, reliability, resilience, and security.


Seamless Integration

The DXS-1210 series switches come with Ethernet copper ports capable of connecting to existing CAT5 twisted-pair cables, supporting CAT6 for 10GBASE-T. The DXS-1210-12TC has 8 10GBASE-T ports, 2 SFP+ ports and 2 10GBASE-T/SFP+ combo ports, while the DXS-1210-12SC has 10 10G SFP+ ports and 2 10GBASE-T/SFP+ combo ports. This means they provide a more flexible solution for upstream or downstream server connections, making network administration easy.

Specifications

Date Created: 06:36, 19-01-2021
Product URL: https://www.pbtech.co.nz/product/SWHDLK121012/D-Link-DXS-1210-12SC-12-Ports-10-Gigabit-WebSmart
Home Networking Switches D-Link DXS-1210-12SC 12 Ports 10-Gigabit WebSmart...
Customer Testimonials - See More