GIVE FEEDBACK

StarTech PEX10GSFP4I Quad Port 10G SFP+ Network Card - Intel XL710 Open SFP+ Converged Adapter - PCIe 10 Gigabit Ethernet Server NIC - 10GbE Fiber Optic LAN Card - Dell PowerEdge HPE ProLiant

StarTech PEX10GSFP4I Quad Port 10G SFP+ Network Card - Intel XL710 Open SFP+ Converged Adapter - PCIe 10 Gigabit Ethernet Server NIC - 10GbE Fiber Optic LAN Card - Dell PowerEdge HPE ProLiant
PB Tech price: PB Tech price:
$693 04  +GST $797 00  inc GST

Generating Print Page
Home Networking Network Cards (NIC) StarTech PEX10GSFP4I Quad Port 10G...

StarTech PEX10GSFP4I Quad Port 10G SFP+ Network Card - Intel XL710 Open SFP+ Converged Adapter - PCIe 10 Gigabit Ethernet Server NIC - 10GbE Fiber Optic LAN Card - Dell PowerEdge HPE ProLiant

Part #: SWHSTT3695955
PB Tech price: PB Tech price:
$693 04 $797 00
 +GST  inc GST


Click & Collect: Click & Collect unavailable
Delivery: Order now and it ships on 27/10/2021 When will I receive it?

Six easy payments of $136.82 per week*

Laybuy lets you spread the cost of your purchase over 6, interest-free, weekly payments.

Click the button below or select Laybuy as your payment method during the checkout process.

If you do not have a Laybuy account you will be able to create one at checkout.

*Repayments shown above are indicative only and may vary. Ts and Cs and lending criteria apply.
Learn more about Laybuy

Five easy payments of $164.18 per fortnight*

humm lets you spread the cost of your purchase over 5 or 10 interest free payments.

Click the button below or select humm as your payment method during the checkout process.

If you do not have a humm account you will be able to create one at checkout.

*Repayments shown above are indicative only and may vary. Ts and Cs and lending criteria apply.
Learn more about humm

Finance from $6.23 per week, 18 months interest free - 36 months to pay available*

Get what you want at a price you can afford. Choose a finance term below to see the weekly repayment amount and apply online during checkout or in-store.

Choose a Finance Term

*Repayments shown above are indicitive only and may vary. Ts and Cs and lending criteria apply.
Learn more about Finance Now

No payments or interest for 18 months available*

Q Card / Mastercard is your perfect shopping partner, combining the benefits of a credit card with the added ability to access a range of interest-free deals and payment holidays.

Learn more about Q Mastercard, apply online for one now, or email finance@pbtech.co.nz to chat with our finance team.

*Ts and Cs and lending criteria apply.
Learn more about Q Card

  • Brand: StarTech
  • MPN: PEX10GSFP4I
  • Part #: SWHSTT3695955
  • UPC: 065030867740
  • Number of Ports: 4
  • Port Type: SFP+
  • View more

Features

This SFP+ server network card delivers reliable, high-performance network connectivity, by adding four open SFP+ slots to your server or high-powered workstation. It provides an easy and cost-effective way to upgrade to a 10 Gigabit fiber network using SFP+ modules of your choice and gives you the flexibility to use either multimode or single-mode fiber.


Add redundant connections in zero-downtime environments


With multiple available ports, you can avoid network downtime by adding fault-tolerant connections using two or more modules to provide high-bandwidth network links to your mission-critical servers or workstations.


Increase your network speed


This PCIe network card lets you take advantage of the increased speed and stability of a 10 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 10Gbps.


Add scalable network connections to your server or workstation

The network interface card is compatible with most 10GbE SFP+ transceivers. This gives you flexible and scalable configuration options, for connecting your computer directly to a fiber network at greater distances.

The card features four open SFP+ slots with support for interchangeable 10GBase SFP+ modules. This gives you the option to use the fiber transceiver modules that best suit your network needs based on distance and connector type. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP+ transceiver modules to suit your network requirements. In addition, StarTech.com SFP+ cables provide a dependable solution for linking telecom and data communications equipment, such as routers and switches.


Enhance your network capabilities


The SFP+ server network card features the Intel® XL710 chipset, delivering the power, performance and enhanced capabilities you need for reliable connections to your server or computer. The Intel chip offers many advanced features including Intel® Virtualization Technology for Connectivity, PXE network boot support and up to 9K jumbo frame support.

Specifications

HARDWARE

Bus Type

PCI Express

Card Type

Standard Profile

Chipset ID

Intel - XL710

Industry Standards

IEEE 802.3ae (10GBASE-LR/SR only)

PCI Express

Rev 3.0, using PCIe x8 (or higher) slot

Interface

Fiber (10 Gigabit Ethernet)

Ports

4

PERFORMANCE

Compatible Networks

10 Gbps

Full Duplex Support

Yes

Jumbo Frame Support

9K max.

Maximum Data Transfer Rate

20000 Mbps (20 Gbps) - Full-Duplex

Supported Protocols

IEEE 802.3ad (Link Aggregation)
IEEE 802.3x (Flow Control Support)
IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN tagging)

CONNECTOR(S)

Connector Type(s)

1 - PCI Express x8 Male

Internal Ports

4 - SFP+ Slot Female

INDICATORS

LED Indicators

4 - Link/Activity (green)

ENVIRONMENTAL

Humidity

20% ~ 80% RH

Operating Temperature

5°C to 50°C (41°F to 122°F)

Storage Temperature

-20°C to 60°C (-4°F to 140°F)

PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS

Color

Black

Product Height

3.9 in [100 mm]

Product Length

5.5 in [139 mm]

Product Weight

4.3 oz [122 g]

Product Width

0.6 in [15 mm]

Manufacturer Part No:
PEX10GSFP4I
Brand:
Product Type:
-
UPC
065030867740
Product Family:
-
Shipping Weight:
0.2 kg
PB Part No:
SWHSTT3695955
Product Model:
PEX10GSFP4I
Warranty: 12 months *
* Warranty period is as stated above unless the manufacturer has chosen to specify a longer period.
All warranties are return to base unless otherwise specified.

Reviews

There are currently no reviews for this product

Filter Results

Do you own this product?

Write a review and go into the draw Win great prizes each month!

Delivery & Pick-up

Learn more about delivery time-frames over Christmas and the New Year period

Potential courier delays: Please note that due to the high volumes currently within the NZ courier network there is potential for some deliveries to be delayed.

Delivery Estimates

The estimated time to ship for each product we sell is detailed on the individual product page just underneath the price. From when your items ship, products typically arrive within 1 working day for North Island deliveries and 2 working days for South Island deliveries. Rural deliveries may take an extra working day, and bulk deliveries may take an extra 2-4 working days.

Same Day Delivery

Need your order in a hurry? PB Tech offers same day delivery for the Auckland, Hamilton & Christchurch region. Simple place your order before 2pm (provided your items are in stock) and select one of our same day delivery options 'Evening Delivery' or 'Urgent 3-hour Delivery' in the checkout. T&C's apply. Learn more about Same Day Delivery.

Shipping Costs

Shipping costs vary based on your location and the items being shipped and in some cases shipping may even be FREE.

To calculate what the shipping costs will be for your order, add the items you are interested in to your cart, view the Shopping Cart page, and select your 'Delivery Area' to calculate the shipping cost.

Shipping Security & Insurance

All orders shipped by PB Tech are sent via a courier with a signature required for each delivery. In some cases, and only where you have given the courier company permission to leave orders at a designated location, your order may be delivered without requiring a signature. All orders sent by PB Tech are fully insured in the unlikely event that your item(s) are damaged or go missing in transit.

1 Hour Store Pick-up / Click & Collect

You can pick-up your online order from any of our stores nationwide. You can select which store you want to pick up from at the checkout. Provided the store you select has stock and there's no hold-ups with payment we will have your order ready within 1 hour (during normal trading hours for that store) otherwise it may take up to 5 working days to transfer the stock to the store so your order can be fulfilled. Learn more about our Click & Collect process.

Overseas Shipments

PB Tech regularly ships overseas to Australia and beyond. If you are located in Australia, you can order directly from our Australian site www.pbtech.com/au. If you are from another country you can order from www.pbtech.com

Returns & Warranty

7 day right of exchange

If you change your mind after making a purchase, or realise you have ordered the incorrect item, you can enjoy the peace of mind that we offer a 7 day exchange policy.

To exchange a product, goods must be sealed / unopened, with packaging in original condition, and accompanied by a valid receipt dated no more than 7 calendar days from when you request an exchange.

If there is not a suitable product that can be exchanged for your returned item you will be offered a credit on your account or gift card based on the value paid at the time of purchase.

Please note, items purchased on finance cannot be exchanged for a gift card.

Hassle free warranty service

If your product develops a fault within the manufacturer warranty period, you can either contact the manufacturer directly (some manufacturers provide a high level of warranty service - including free pickup or in some cases onsite repair), or return to one of our services centres / stores. Where the product has been directly imported by PB Tech, you need to contact us directly or present the product at any one of our service centres / stores together with your proof of purchase.

If your product develops a fault outside of the manufacturer warranty or PB Tech warranty period, we offer a full repair service and are an authorised repair agent for leading brands such as Samsung, HP, Toshiba, Lenovo and more.

Returning a product / making a warranty claim

To contact the manufacturer directly to troubleshoot your product or to request a warranty repair, please view the list of manufacturer / brand warranty contacts (for products imported directly by PB Tech please return to us directly by completing our request a return form).

To return a product to PB Tech directly, please complete our request a return form.

Or view our returns policy for more information.

StarTech PEX10GSFP4I Quad Port 10G SFP+ Network Card - Intel XL710 Open SFP+ Converged Adapter - PCIe 10 Gigabit Ethernet Server NIC - 10GbE Fiber Optic LAN Card - Dell PowerEdge HPE ProLiant

  • Brand: StarTech
  • MPN: PEX10GSFP4I
  • Part #: SWHSTT3695955
  • UPC:065030867740
PB Tech price: $693.04 Excluding GST PB Tech price: $797.00 Including GST

Date Created: 19:19, 17-10-2021
Product URL: https://www.pbtech.co.nz/product/SWHSTT3695955/StarTech-PEX10GSFP4I-Quad-Port-10G-SFP-Network-Car
Branch New Stock On Display
Albany 0
Glenfield 0
Queen Street 0
Auckland Uni 0
Penrose 0
Henderson (Express) 0
St Lukes 0
Manukau 0
Hamilton 0
Tauranga 0
New Plymouth 0
Palmerston North 0
Petone 0
Wellington 0
Head Office (Web) 0
Hornby 0
Christchurch Central 0

Features

This SFP+ server network card delivers reliable, high-performance network connectivity, by adding four open SFP+ slots to your server or high-powered workstation. It provides an easy and cost-effective way to upgrade to a 10 Gigabit fiber network using SFP+ modules of your choice and gives you the flexibility to use either multimode or single-mode fiber.


Add redundant connections in zero-downtime environments


With multiple available ports, you can avoid network downtime by adding fault-tolerant connections using two or more modules to provide high-bandwidth network links to your mission-critical servers or workstations.


Increase your network speed


This PCIe network card lets you take advantage of the increased speed and stability of a 10 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 10Gbps.


Add scalable network connections to your server or workstation

The network interface card is compatible with most 10GbE SFP+ transceivers. This gives you flexible and scalable configuration options, for connecting your computer directly to a fiber network at greater distances.

The card features four open SFP+ slots with support for interchangeable 10GBase SFP+ modules. This gives you the option to use the fiber transceiver modules that best suit your network needs based on distance and connector type. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP+ transceiver modules to suit your network requirements. In addition, StarTech.com SFP+ cables provide a dependable solution for linking telecom and data communications equipment, such as routers and switches.


Enhance your network capabilities


The SFP+ server network card features the Intel® XL710 chipset, delivering the power, performance and enhanced capabilities you need for reliable connections to your server or computer. The Intel chip offers many advanced features including Intel® Virtualization Technology for Connectivity, PXE network boot support and up to 9K jumbo frame support.

Specifications

HARDWARE

Bus Type

PCI Express

Card Type

Standard Profile

Chipset ID

Intel - XL710

Industry Standards

IEEE 802.3ae (10GBASE-LR/SR only)

PCI Express

Rev 3.0, using PCIe x8 (or higher) slot

Interface

Fiber (10 Gigabit Ethernet)

Ports

4

PERFORMANCE

Compatible Networks

10 Gbps

Full Duplex Support

Yes

Jumbo Frame Support

9K max.

Maximum Data Transfer Rate

20000 Mbps (20 Gbps) - Full-Duplex

Supported Protocols

IEEE 802.3ad (Link Aggregation)
IEEE 802.3x (Flow Control Support)
IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN tagging)

CONNECTOR(S)

Connector Type(s)

1 - PCI Express x8 Male

Internal Ports

4 - SFP+ Slot Female

INDICATORS

LED Indicators

4 - Link/Activity (green)

ENVIRONMENTAL

Humidity

20% ~ 80% RH

Operating Temperature

5°C to 50°C (41°F to 122°F)

Storage Temperature

-20°C to 60°C (-4°F to 140°F)

PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS

Color

Black

Product Height

3.9 in [100 mm]

Product Length

5.5 in [139 mm]

Product Weight

4.3 oz [122 g]

Product Width

0.6 in [15 mm]

Date Created: 19:19, 17-10-2021
Product URL: https://www.pbtech.co.nz/product/SWHSTT3695955/StarTech-PEX10GSFP4I-Quad-Port-10G-SFP-Network-Car