GIVE FEEDBACK

StarTech PEX10GSFP4I Quad Port 10G SFP+ Network Card - Intel XL710 Open SFP+ Converged Adapter - PCIe 10 Gigabit Ethernet Server NIC - 10GbE Fiber Optic LAN Card - Dell PowerEdge HPE ProLiant

StarTech PEX10GSFP4I Quad Port 10G SFP+ Network Card - Intel XL710 Open SFP+ Converged Adapter - PCIe 10 Gigabit Ethernet Server NIC - 10GbE Fiber Optic LAN Card - Dell PowerEdge HPE ProLiant
PB Tech price: PB Tech price:
$693 04  +GST $797 00  inc GST
  • Overview
  • Features
  • Specifications
  • Reviews
  • Q & A

Generating Print Page

StarTech PEX10GSFP4I Quad Port 10G SFP+ Network Card - Intel XL710 Open SFP+ Converged Adapter - PCIe 10 Gigabit Ethernet Server NIC - 10GbE Fiber Optic LAN Card - Dell PowerEdge HPE ProLiant

StarTech PEX10GSFP4I Quad Port 10G SFP+ Network Card - Intel XL710 Open SFP+ Converged Adapter -...

  • Brand: StarTech
  • MPN: PEX10GSFP4I
  • Part #: SWHSTT3695955
  • UPC:065030867740
  • Number of Ports:4
  • Port Type:SFP+
PB Tech price: PB Tech price:
$693 04 $797 00
 +GST  inc GST

Click & Collect: Select your store to check availability
Delivery: Order now and it ships on 05/02/2021 When will I receive it?
Shop in-store: Check store stock levels

Five easy payments of $164.18 per fortnight*

humm lets you spread the cost of your purchase over 5 or 10 interest free payments.

Click the button below or select humm as your payment method during the checkout process.

If you do not have a humm account you will be able to create one at checkout.

*Repayments shown above are indicative only and may vary. Ts and Cs and lending criteria apply.
Learn more about humm

Six easy payments of $136.82 per week*

Laybuy lets you spread the cost of your purchase over 6, interest-free, weekly payments.

Click the button below or select Laybuy as your payment method during the checkout process.

If you do not have a Laybuy account you will be able to create one at checkout.

*Repayments shown above are indicative only and may vary. Ts and Cs and lending criteria apply.
Learn more about Laybuy

Finance from $7.53 per week*

Get what you want at a price you can afford. Choose a finance term below to see the weekly repayment amount and apply online during checkout or in-store.

Choose a Finance Term

*Repayments shown above are indicitive only and may vary. Ts and Cs and lending criteria apply.
Learn more about Finance Now

24 months interest FREE available*

Q Card / Mastercard is your perfect shopping partner, combining the benefits of a credit card with the added ability to access a range of interest-free deals and payment holidays.

Learn more about Q Mastercard, apply online for one now, or email finance@pbtech.co.nz to chat with our finance team.

*Ts and Cs and lending criteria apply.
Learn more about Q Card

Features

This SFP+ server network card delivers reliable, high-performance network connectivity, by adding four open SFP+ slots to your server or high-powered workstation. It provides an easy and cost-effective way to upgrade to a 10 Gigabit fiber network using SFP+ modules of your choice and gives you the flexibility to use either multimode or single-mode fiber.


Add redundant connections in zero-downtime environments


With multiple available ports, you can avoid network downtime by adding fault-tolerant connections using two or more modules to provide high-bandwidth network links to your mission-critical servers or workstations.


Increase your network speed


This PCIe network card lets you take advantage of the increased speed and stability of a 10 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 10Gbps.


Add scalable network connections to your server or workstation

The network interface card is compatible with most 10GbE SFP+ transceivers. This gives you flexible and scalable configuration options, for connecting your computer directly to a fiber network at greater distances.

The card features four open SFP+ slots with support for interchangeable 10GBase SFP+ modules. This gives you the option to use the fiber transceiver modules that best suit your network needs based on distance and connector type. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP+ transceiver modules to suit your network requirements. In addition, StarTech.com SFP+ cables provide a dependable solution for linking telecom and data communications equipment, such as routers and switches.


Enhance your network capabilities


The SFP+ server network card features the Intel® XL710 chipset, delivering the power, performance and enhanced capabilities you need for reliable connections to your server or computer. The Intel chip offers many advanced features including Intel® Virtualization Technology for Connectivity, PXE network boot support and up to 9K jumbo frame support.

Specifications

HARDWARE

Bus Type

PCI Express

Card Type

Standard Profile

Chipset ID

Intel - XL710

Industry Standards

IEEE 802.3ae (10GBASE-LR/SR only)

PCI Express

Rev 3.0, using PCIe x8 (or higher) slot

Interface

Fiber (10 Gigabit Ethernet)

Ports

4

PERFORMANCE

Compatible Networks

10 Gbps

Full Duplex Support

Yes

Jumbo Frame Support

9K max.

Maximum Data Transfer Rate

20000 Mbps (20 Gbps) - Full-Duplex

Supported Protocols

IEEE 802.3ad (Link Aggregation)
IEEE 802.3x (Flow Control Support)
IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN tagging)

CONNECTOR(S)

Connector Type(s)

1 - PCI Express x8 Male

Internal Ports

4 - SFP+ Slot Female

INDICATORS

LED Indicators

4 - Link/Activity (green)

ENVIRONMENTAL

Humidity

20% ~ 80% RH

Operating Temperature

5°C to 50°C (41°F to 122°F)

Storage Temperature

-20°C to 60°C (-4°F to 140°F)

PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS

Color

Black

Product Height

3.9 in [100 mm]

Product Length

5.5 in [139 mm]

Product Weight

4.3 oz [122 g]

Product Width

0.6 in [15 mm]

Manufacturer Part No: PEX10GSFP4I Brand: StarTech Product Type: -
UPC 065030867740 Product Family: - Shipping Weight: 0.2 kg
PB Part No: SWHSTT3695955 Product Model: PEX10GSFP4I

Warranty: 12 months local warranty *
* Warranty period is as stated above unless the manufacturer has chosen to specify a longer period.
All warranties are return to base unless otherwise specified.

Reviews

There are currently no reviews for this product

Filter Results

Do you own this product?

Write a review and go into the draw to win great prizes each month! Learn more WRITE A REVIEW

Customer Questions & Answers

Want to know something about this product? Ask a question which other users may be able to answer.

StarTech PEX10GSFP4I Quad Port 10G SFP+ Network Card - Intel XL710 Open SFP+ Converged Adapter - PCIe 10 Gigabit Ethernet Server NIC - 10GbE Fiber Optic LAN Card - Dell PowerEdge HPE ProLiant

  • Brand: StarTech
  • MPN: PEX10GSFP4I
  • Part #: SWHSTT3695955
  • UPC:065030867740
PB Tech price: $693.04 Excluding GSTPB Tech price:$797.00 Including GST
Date Created: 09:24, 28-01-2021
Product URL: https://www.pbtech.co.nz/product/SWHSTT3695955/StarTech-PEX10GSFP4I-Quad-Port-10G-SFP-Network-Car
Branch
New Stock
On Display
Albany
0
Glenfield
0
Queen Street
0
Auckland Uni
0
Penrose
0
Henderson (Express)
0
St Lukes
0
Manukau
0
Hamilton
0
Tauranga
0
New Plymouth
0
Wellington
0
Hornby
0
Head Office (Web)
0
Christchurch Central
0

Features

This SFP+ server network card delivers reliable, high-performance network connectivity, by adding four open SFP+ slots to your server or high-powered workstation. It provides an easy and cost-effective way to upgrade to a 10 Gigabit fiber network using SFP+ modules of your choice and gives you the flexibility to use either multimode or single-mode fiber.


Add redundant connections in zero-downtime environments


With multiple available ports, you can avoid network downtime by adding fault-tolerant connections using two or more modules to provide high-bandwidth network links to your mission-critical servers or workstations.


Increase your network speed


This PCIe network card lets you take advantage of the increased speed and stability of a 10 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 10Gbps.


Add scalable network connections to your server or workstation

The network interface card is compatible with most 10GbE SFP+ transceivers. This gives you flexible and scalable configuration options, for connecting your computer directly to a fiber network at greater distances.

The card features four open SFP+ slots with support for interchangeable 10GBase SFP+ modules. This gives you the option to use the fiber transceiver modules that best suit your network needs based on distance and connector type. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP+ transceiver modules to suit your network requirements. In addition, StarTech.com SFP+ cables provide a dependable solution for linking telecom and data communications equipment, such as routers and switches.


Enhance your network capabilities


The SFP+ server network card features the Intel® XL710 chipset, delivering the power, performance and enhanced capabilities you need for reliable connections to your server or computer. The Intel chip offers many advanced features including Intel® Virtualization Technology for Connectivity, PXE network boot support and up to 9K jumbo frame support.

Specifications

HARDWARE

Bus Type

PCI Express

Card Type

Standard Profile

Chipset ID

Intel - XL710

Industry Standards

IEEE 802.3ae (10GBASE-LR/SR only)

PCI Express

Rev 3.0, using PCIe x8 (or higher) slot

Interface

Fiber (10 Gigabit Ethernet)

Ports

4

PERFORMANCE

Compatible Networks

10 Gbps

Full Duplex Support

Yes

Jumbo Frame Support

9K max.

Maximum Data Transfer Rate

20000 Mbps (20 Gbps) - Full-Duplex

Supported Protocols

IEEE 802.3ad (Link Aggregation)
IEEE 802.3x (Flow Control Support)
IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN tagging)

CONNECTOR(S)

Connector Type(s)

1 - PCI Express x8 Male

Internal Ports

4 - SFP+ Slot Female

INDICATORS

LED Indicators

4 - Link/Activity (green)

ENVIRONMENTAL

Humidity

20% ~ 80% RH

Operating Temperature

5°C to 50°C (41°F to 122°F)

Storage Temperature

-20°C to 60°C (-4°F to 140°F)

PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS

Color

Black

Product Height

3.9 in [100 mm]

Product Length

5.5 in [139 mm]

Product Weight

4.3 oz [122 g]

Product Width

0.6 in [15 mm]

Date Created: 09:24, 28-01-2021
Product URL: https://www.pbtech.co.nz/product/SWHSTT3695955/StarTech-PEX10GSFP4I-Quad-Port-10G-SFP-Network-Car
Home Networking Network Cards (NIC) StarTech PEX10GSFP4I Quad Port 10G SFP+ Network Card -...
Customer Testimonials - See More