GIVE FEEDBACK
xmas-delivery
xmas-gift
holiday-store

TP-Link T1500G-10MPS 8-Port Gigabit Smart PoE Switch with 2-Port SFP, 8-Port PoE+ (Max 116W), Rackmount Kit Included

PB Tech price: PB Tech price:
$233 91  +GST $269 00  inc GST
  • Overview
  • Features
  • Specifications
  • Reviews
  • Q & A

Generating Print Page

TP-Link T1500G-10MPS 8-Port Gigabit Smart PoE Switch with 2-Port SFP, 8-Port PoE+ (Max 116W), Rackmount Kit Included

TP-Link T1500G-10MPS 8-Port Gigabit Smart PoE Switch with 2-Port SFP, 8-Port PoE+ (Max 116W),...

  • Brand: TP-Link
  • MPN: T1500G-10MPS
  • Part #: SWHTPL1500
  • UPC:
  • 10 Gigabit:No
  • Management Level:Smart / Web Managed
  • Number of Ports:8 Ports
  • PoE:No
  • PoE Ports:0 Ports
  • PoE Budget:N/A
  • Stacking:No
  • Uplink Ports:2
PB Tech price:PB Tech price:
$23391$26900
 +GST  inc GST

View delivery cut-off times over the Holiday period
Add To Compare

Four easy payments of $69.27 per fortnight*

Oxipay lets you spread the cost of your purchase over 4 fortnightly payments.

Click the button below or select Oxipay as your payment method during the checkout process.

If you do not have an Oxipay account you will be able to create one at checkout.

*Repayments shown above are indicative only and may vary. Ts and Cs and lending criteria apply.
Learn more about Oxipay

Six easy payments of $46.18 per week*

Laybuy lets you spread the cost of your purchase over 6, interest-free, weekly payments.

Click the button below or select Laybuy as your payment method during the checkout process.

If you do not have a Laybuy account you will be able to create one at checkout.

*Repayments shown above are indicative only and may vary. Ts and Cs and lending criteria apply.
Learn more about Laybuy

Features

TP-Link T1500G-10MPS JetStream 8-Port Gigabit Smart PoE+ Switch With 2 SFP Slots

TP-Link JetStream Gigabit Smart Switch T1500G-10MPS is equipped with 8 gigabit RJ45 ports and 2 SFP slots, all RJ45 Ports support the 802.3af/at (PoE+) standard with total PoE power budget of 116W and useful PoE power management features. The switch provides high performance, enterprise-level QoS, useful security strategies and rich layer 2 management features.

TP-Link's JetStream Gigabit Smart Switch T1500G-10MPS is especially designed for the small and medium business networks that require effi­cient network management. T1500G-10MPS comes with a comprehensive set of features, such as Link Aggregation Group, 802.1Q VLAN, Access Control Lists (ACL), Quality of Service (QoS L2 to L4), Storm Control and IGMP Snooping to provide a small or medium-sized business with a network that is geared for growth while ensuring performance and reliability. What's more, its easy-to-use web management interface means faster setup and configuration with less downtime, providing the ideal solution for your business network.


IEEE 802.3at/af-compliant Power over Ethernet

The T1500G-10MPS supports 8 ports of IEEE 802.3af/at-compliant PoE and has a total power supply of 116W to power any 802.3af/at-compliant power device. It's an effi­cient and cost-effective choice to work with wireless access points, surveillance cameras, IP phones and other PoE supported devices, while getting rid of cables or power lines running around. Compact and flexible, the T1500G-10MPS is ideal to flexibly use PoE to deploy wireless access points or IP-based network surveillance cameras for projects or small business networks.


Advanced QoS features

To integrate voice, data and video service on one network, the switch applies rich QoS policies. Administrator can designate the priority of the traffic based on a variety of means including Port Priority, 802.1P Priority and DSCP Priority, to ensure that voice and video are always clear, smooth and jitter free. In conjunction with the Voice VLAN the switch supports, the voice application will operate with much smoother performance.


Abundant Layer 2 features

For more application of layer 2 switches, T1500G-10MPS supports a complete lineup of layer 2 features, including 802.1Q tag VLAN, Port Isolation, Port Mirroring, STP/RSTP/MSTP; Link Aggregation Control Protocol and 802.3x Flow Control function. Any more, the switches provide advanced features for network maintenance such as Loop Back Detection, Cable Diagnostics and IGMP Snooping. IGMP Snooping ensures the switch intelligently forward the multicast stream only to the appropriate subscribers while IGMP throttling & -filtering restrict each subscriber on a port level to prevent unauthorized multicast access.


Enterprise Level Management Features

T1500G-10MPS is easy to use and manage. It supports various user-friendly standard management features, such as intuitive web-based Graphical User Interface (GUI) or industry-standard Command Line Interface (CLI). SNMP (v1/2/3) and RMON support enables the switch to be polled for valuable status information and send traps on abnormal events.


Code Model Features
Speed Total Ports PoE PoE+ Power Budget Management SFP
SWHTPL1027 TL-SF1005P 100Mbps 5 4 - 58W No N/A
SWHTPL1011 TL-SF1008P 100Mbps 8 4 - 57W No N/A
SWHTPL1028 TL-SG1005P Gigabit 5 4 - 56W No N/A
SWHTPL1020 TL-SG1008P Gigabit 8 4 - 55W No N/A
SWHTPL1001 TL-SG108PE Gigabit 8 4 - 55W Yes N/A
SWHTPL1012 TL-SG1008PE Gigabit 8 - 8 126W No N/A
SWHTPL1021 TL-SG1016PE Gigabit 16 - 8 110W Yes N/A
SWHTPL2210P T1500G-10PS Gigabit 10 8 - 53W Yes 2
SWHTPL1500 T1500G-10MPS Gigabit 10 - 8 116W Yes 2
NETTPL0028 T2500G-10MPS Gigabit 10 - 8 116W Yes 2
SWHTPL2425 T1600G-28PS Gigabit 28 - 24 180W Yes 4
SWHTPL3425 T2600G-28MPS Gigabit 28 - 24 384W Yes 4
SWHTPL1016 T1600G-52PS Gigabit 52 - 48 384W Yes 4

Specifications

HARDWARE FEATURES

Standards and Protocols
IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE802.3z, IEEE 802.3ad, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3at, IEEE 802.1d, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1p
Interface
8 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports, all supporting PoE+
2 100/1000Mbps SFP Slots
(Auto-Negotiation/Auto MDI/MDIX)
Network Media
10BASE-T: UTP/STP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP/STP category 5, 5e or above cable (maximum 100m)
100Base-FX: MMF SFP Module
1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF
Fan Quantity:
1
Power Supply:
100-240V, 50/60Hz
Power Consumption
Maximum (PoE on): 136.6W (220V/50Hz)
Maximum (PoE off): 20.6W (220V/50Hz)
PoE+ Ports(RJ45)
Standard: 802.3at/af compliant
PoE+ Ports: 8 Ports
Power Supply: 116W
Dimensions (W x D x H):
11.6 x 7.1 x 1.7 in. (294 x 180 x 44 mm)

PERFORMANCE

Switching Capacity:
20Gbps
Packet Forwarding Rate:
14.9Mpps
MAC Address Table:
8K
Packet Buffer Memory:
512KB
Jumbo Frame:
9KB

SOFTWARE FEATURES

Quality of Service
802.1p CoS/DSCP priority
4 priority queues
Queue scheduling: SP, WRR, SP+WRR
Port/Flow- based Rate Limiting
Voice VLAN
L2 Features
IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3
802.3ad LACP (Up to 6 aggregation groups, containing 4 ports per group)
Spanning Tree STP/RSTP/MSTP
BPDU Filtering/Guard
TC/Root Protect
Loop back detection
802.3x Flow Control
LLDP, LLDP-MED
VLAN
Supports up to 512 VLANs simultaneously (out of 4K VLAN IDs)
Access Control List
L2~L4 package filtering based on source and destination MAC address, IP address, TCP/UDP ports
Security
Port Security
DHCP Snooping
IP-MAC-Port Binding
ARP Inspection
802.1x and Radius Authentication
SSH v1/v2
SSL v3/TLSv1
Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown-unicast Storm Control
Dos Defend
Management
Web-based GUI
Command Line Interface(CLI) through telnet
SNMP v1/v2c/v3,compatible with public MIBs and
TP-LINK private MIBs
RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 groups)
CPU Monitoring
Port Mirroring
Time Setting: SNTP
Firmware Upgrade: TFTP & Web
System Diagnose: VCT
SYSLOG & Public MIBS
Dual Image

OTHERS

Certification:
CE, FCC, RoHS
Package Contents
T1500G-10MPS
Power Cord
Installation Guide
Resource CD
Rackmount Kit
Rubber Feet
System Requirements
Microsoft® Windows® 98SE, NT, 2000, XP, Vista™ or Windows 7/8, MAC® OS, NetWare®, UNIX® or Linux.
Environment
Operating Temperature: 0C~40C (32F~104F);
Storage Temperature: -40C~70C (-40F~158F)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

Manufacturer Part No: T1500G-10MPS Brand: TP-Link Product Type: -
UPC - Product Family: - Shipping Weight: 2.182 kg
PB Part No: SWHTPL1500 Product Model: T1500G-10MPS

Warranty: 36 months local warranty *
* Warranty period is as stated above unless the manufacturer has chosen to specify a longer period.
All warranties are return to base unless otherwise specified.

Reviews

There are currently no reviews for this product

Filter Results

Do you own this product?

Write a review and go into the draw to win great prizes each month! Learn more WRITE A REVIEW

Customer Questions & Answers

Want to know something about this product? Ask a question which other users may be able to answer.

TP-Link T1500G-10MPS 8-Port Gigabit Smart PoE Switch with 2-Port SFP, 8-Port PoE+ (Max 116W), Rackmount Kit Included

  • Brand: TP-Link
  • MPN: T1500G-10MPS
  • Part #: SWHTPL1500
  • UPC:
PB Tech price: $233.91 Excluding GSTPB Tech price:$269.00 Including GST
Date Created: 02:52, 10-12-2019
Product URL: https://www.pbtech.co.nz/product/SWHTPL1500/TP-Link-T1500G-10MPS-8-Port-Gigabit-Smart-PoE-Swit
Branch
New Stock
On Display
Albany
0
North Shore
0
Auckland CBD
0
Auckland Uni
0
Penrose
0
Henderson
0
Manukau
0
Hamilton
0
Tauranga
0
New Plymouth
0
Wellington
0
Christchurch
0
Head Office (Web)
0

Features

TP-Link T1500G-10MPS JetStream 8-Port Gigabit Smart PoE+ Switch With 2 SFP Slots

TP-Link JetStream Gigabit Smart Switch T1500G-10MPS is equipped with 8 gigabit RJ45 ports and 2 SFP slots, all RJ45 Ports support the 802.3af/at (PoE+) standard with total PoE power budget of 116W and useful PoE power management features. The switch provides high performance, enterprise-level QoS, useful security strategies and rich layer 2 management features.

TP-Link's JetStream Gigabit Smart Switch T1500G-10MPS is especially designed for the small and medium business networks that require effi­cient network management. T1500G-10MPS comes with a comprehensive set of features, such as Link Aggregation Group, 802.1Q VLAN, Access Control Lists (ACL), Quality of Service (QoS L2 to L4), Storm Control and IGMP Snooping to provide a small or medium-sized business with a network that is geared for growth while ensuring performance and reliability. What's more, its easy-to-use web management interface means faster setup and configuration with less downtime, providing the ideal solution for your business network.


IEEE 802.3at/af-compliant Power over Ethernet

The T1500G-10MPS supports 8 ports of IEEE 802.3af/at-compliant PoE and has a total power supply of 116W to power any 802.3af/at-compliant power device. It's an effi­cient and cost-effective choice to work with wireless access points, surveillance cameras, IP phones and other PoE supported devices, while getting rid of cables or power lines running around. Compact and flexible, the T1500G-10MPS is ideal to flexibly use PoE to deploy wireless access points or IP-based network surveillance cameras for projects or small business networks.


Advanced QoS features

To integrate voice, data and video service on one network, the switch applies rich QoS policies. Administrator can designate the priority of the traffic based on a variety of means including Port Priority, 802.1P Priority and DSCP Priority, to ensure that voice and video are always clear, smooth and jitter free. In conjunction with the Voice VLAN the switch supports, the voice application will operate with much smoother performance.


Abundant Layer 2 features

For more application of layer 2 switches, T1500G-10MPS supports a complete lineup of layer 2 features, including 802.1Q tag VLAN, Port Isolation, Port Mirroring, STP/RSTP/MSTP; Link Aggregation Control Protocol and 802.3x Flow Control function. Any more, the switches provide advanced features for network maintenance such as Loop Back Detection, Cable Diagnostics and IGMP Snooping. IGMP Snooping ensures the switch intelligently forward the multicast stream only to the appropriate subscribers while IGMP throttling & -filtering restrict each subscriber on a port level to prevent unauthorized multicast access.


Enterprise Level Management Features

T1500G-10MPS is easy to use and manage. It supports various user-friendly standard management features, such as intuitive web-based Graphical User Interface (GUI) or industry-standard Command Line Interface (CLI). SNMP (v1/2/3) and RMON support enables the switch to be polled for valuable status information and send traps on abnormal events.


Code Model Features
Speed Total Ports PoE PoE+ Power Budget Management SFP
SWHTPL1027 TL-SF1005P 100Mbps 5 4 - 58W No N/A
SWHTPL1011 TL-SF1008P 100Mbps 8 4 - 57W No N/A
SWHTPL1028 TL-SG1005P Gigabit 5 4 - 56W No N/A
SWHTPL1020 TL-SG1008P Gigabit 8 4 - 55W No N/A
SWHTPL1001 TL-SG108PE Gigabit 8 4 - 55W Yes N/A
SWHTPL1012 TL-SG1008PE Gigabit 8 - 8 126W No N/A
SWHTPL1021 TL-SG1016PE Gigabit 16 - 8 110W Yes N/A
SWHTPL2210P T1500G-10PS Gigabit 10 8 - 53W Yes 2
SWHTPL1500 T1500G-10MPS Gigabit 10 - 8 116W Yes 2
NETTPL0028 T2500G-10MPS Gigabit 10 - 8 116W Yes 2
SWHTPL2425 T1600G-28PS Gigabit 28 - 24 180W Yes 4
SWHTPL3425 T2600G-28MPS Gigabit 28 - 24 384W Yes 4
SWHTPL1016 T1600G-52PS Gigabit 52 - 48 384W Yes 4

Specifications

HARDWARE FEATURES

Standards and Protocols
IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE802.3z, IEEE 802.3ad, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3at, IEEE 802.1d, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1p
Interface
8 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports, all supporting PoE+
2 100/1000Mbps SFP Slots
(Auto-Negotiation/Auto MDI/MDIX)
Network Media
10BASE-T: UTP/STP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP/STP category 5, 5e or above cable (maximum 100m)
100Base-FX: MMF SFP Module
1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF
Fan Quantity:
1
Power Supply:
100-240V, 50/60Hz
Power Consumption
Maximum (PoE on): 136.6W (220V/50Hz)
Maximum (PoE off): 20.6W (220V/50Hz)
PoE+ Ports(RJ45)
Standard: 802.3at/af compliant
PoE+ Ports: 8 Ports
Power Supply: 116W
Dimensions (W x D x H):
11.6 x 7.1 x 1.7 in. (294 x 180 x 44 mm)

PERFORMANCE

Switching Capacity:
20Gbps
Packet Forwarding Rate:
14.9Mpps
MAC Address Table:
8K
Packet Buffer Memory:
512KB
Jumbo Frame:
9KB

SOFTWARE FEATURES

Quality of Service
802.1p CoS/DSCP priority
4 priority queues
Queue scheduling: SP, WRR, SP+WRR
Port/Flow- based Rate Limiting
Voice VLAN
L2 Features
IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3
802.3ad LACP (Up to 6 aggregation groups, containing 4 ports per group)
Spanning Tree STP/RSTP/MSTP
BPDU Filtering/Guard
TC/Root Protect
Loop back detection
802.3x Flow Control
LLDP, LLDP-MED
VLAN
Supports up to 512 VLANs simultaneously (out of 4K VLAN IDs)
Access Control List
L2~L4 package filtering based on source and destination MAC address, IP address, TCP/UDP ports
Security
Port Security
DHCP Snooping
IP-MAC-Port Binding
ARP Inspection
802.1x and Radius Authentication
SSH v1/v2
SSL v3/TLSv1
Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown-unicast Storm Control
Dos Defend
Management
Web-based GUI
Command Line Interface(CLI) through telnet
SNMP v1/v2c/v3,compatible with public MIBs and
TP-LINK private MIBs
RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 groups)
CPU Monitoring
Port Mirroring
Time Setting: SNTP
Firmware Upgrade: TFTP & Web
System Diagnose: VCT
SYSLOG & Public MIBS
Dual Image

OTHERS

Certification:
CE, FCC, RoHS
Package Contents
T1500G-10MPS
Power Cord
Installation Guide
Resource CD
Rackmount Kit
Rubber Feet
System Requirements
Microsoft® Windows® 98SE, NT, 2000, XP, Vista™ or Windows 7/8, MAC® OS, NetWare®, UNIX® or Linux.
Environment
Operating Temperature: 0C~40C (32F~104F);
Storage Temperature: -40C~70C (-40F~158F)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

Date Created: 02:52, 10-12-2019
Product URL: https://www.pbtech.co.nz/product/SWHTPL1500/TP-Link-T1500G-10MPS-8-Port-Gigabit-Smart-PoE-Swit
Your recently viewed items (1)
Home Networking Switches TP-Link T1500G-10MPS 8-Port Gigabit Smart PoE Switch...
Customer Testimonials - See More