GIVE FEEDBACK

Ubiquiti UniFi Switch US-24-250W 24-Port Gigabit Managed PoE+ Switch with 24 x PoE/PoE+ (Max 250W) and 2 x SFP

Ubiquiti UniFi Switch US-24-250W 24-Port Gigabit Managed PoE+ Switch with 24 x PoE/PoE+ (Max 250W) and 2 x SFP
PB Tech price: PB Tech price:
$771 82  +GST $887 59  inc GST
  • Overview
  • Features
  • Specifications
  • Reviews
  • Q & A
  • Accessories

Generating Print Page

Ubiquiti UniFi Switch US-24-250W 24-Port Gigabit Managed PoE+ Switch with 24 x PoE/PoE+ (Max 250W) and 2 x SFP

Rackmountable, Passive 24V & 802.3af/at

Ubiquiti UniFi Switch US-24-250W 24-Port Gigabit Managed PoE+ Switch with 24 x PoE/PoE+ (Max 250W)...

  • Brand: Ubiquiti
  • MPN: US-24-250W
  • Part #: SWHUBI1004
  • UPC:810354020766
  • Form Factor:1U Rackmount
  • 10 Gigabit Ports:0 Ports
  • 10 Gigabit:No
  • Management Level:Managed
  • Number of Ports:26 Ports
  • PoE:Yes
  • PoE Ports:24 Ports
  • PoE Budget:250 Watts
  • View more
PB Tech price: PB Tech price:
$771 82 $887 59
 +GST  inc GST

Store Pickup: Select your store to check availability
Store Pickups during COVID-19 level 2
Delivery: Order now and it ships on 12/06/2020
When will I receive it?

Four easy payments of $228.56 per fortnight*

Oxipay lets you spread the cost of your purchase over 4 fortnightly payments.

Click the button below or select Oxipay as your payment method during the checkout process.

If you do not have an Oxipay account you will be able to create one at checkout.

*Repayments shown above are indicative only and may vary. Ts and Cs and lending criteria apply.
Learn more about Oxipay

Six easy payments of $152.37 per week*

Laybuy lets you spread the cost of your purchase over 6, interest-free, weekly payments.

Click the button below or select Laybuy as your payment method during the checkout process.

If you do not have a Laybuy account you will be able to create one at checkout.

*Repayments shown above are indicative only and may vary. Ts and Cs and lending criteria apply.
Learn more about Laybuy

Finance from $8.31 per week*

Get what you want at a price you can afford. Choose a finance term below to see the weekly repayment amount and apply online during checkout or in-store.

Choose a Finance Term

*Repayments shown above are indicitive only and may vary. Ts and Cs and lending criteria apply.
Learn more about Finance Now

No payments or interest for 12 months available*

Q Card / Mastercard is your perfect shopping partner, combining the benefits of a credit card with the added ability to access a range of interest-free deals and payment holidays.

Learn more about Q Mastercard, apply online for one now, or email finance@pbtech.co.nz to chat with our finance team.

*Ts and Cs and lending criteria apply.
Learn more about Q Card

What PB Tech customers are saying about this product...See More Reviews

"I bought this 24-port switch to upgrade my existing UniFi 16-port PoE switch, and what an upgrade it is!

The 24-port model is quite significantly larger than the 16-port cousin,...view more"

G
By: Guest 17/10/19

"Pricey, but you get what you pay for - LAG configured easily to another UniFi switch and also many IP cameras and WiFi access points (Unifi too). Stats are the best bit about this...view more"

A
By: AdamW72 01/05/19
Verified Owner

"I bought this switch to Power my Wireless access points and also connect up to any NAS boxes, tv's etc that I needed connections to. Works well and very happy with it so far. Very...view more"

G
By: Guest 24/01/19

COMBO DEALS: Buy Together and SAVE!

Save even more by creating your own combo deal with any of the items below and the Ubiquiti UniFi Switch US-24-250W 24-Port Gigabit Managed PoE+ Switch...
Ubiquiti UniFi Switch US-24-250W 24-Port Gigabit Managed PoE+ Switch with 24 x PoE/PoE+ (Max 250W) and 2 x SFPUbiquiti UniFi UAP-AC-PRO Dual-band AC1750 (450+1300Mbps) Indoor - Outdoor Wi-Fi Access Point, 2 x Gigabit LAN, 48V Passive PoE / 802.3af/802.3at - 9W, PoE Adapter IncludedUbiquiti UF-MM-1G Fiber Module 1.25Gbps SFP, Multi-Mode, LC, 850nm, 550m, 2-PackDynamix PP-C6-24 24 Port 19 Cat6 UTP Patch Panel T568A & T568B Wiring. 1RU. 110 terminationUbiquiti UniFi Security Gateway USG, Enterprise Gateway Router with 3 x Gigabit RJ45 Advanced FireWall, VLAN, VPN, Radius Server
Total:
$1,39078
 +GST
$1,59940
 inc GST
Buy together and save $21.88$25.16
This item: Ubiquiti UniFi Switch US-24-250W 24-Port Gigabit Managed PoE+ Switch with 24 x PoE/PoE+ (Max 250W)...
$771.82 +GST$887.59 inc GST
Ubiquiti UniFi UAP-AC-PRO Dual-band AC1750 (450+1300Mbps) Indoor - Outdoor Wi-Fi Access Point, 2 x Gigabit LAN, 48V Passive PoE / 802.3af/802.3at - 9W, PoE Adapter Included  View Product
$256.81$295.33 $254.64 +GST$292.84 inc GST(Buy together and save $2.17$2.50)
Ubiquiti UF-MM-1G Fiber Module 1.25Gbps SFP, Multi-Mode, LC, 850nm, 550m, 2-Pack  View Product
$38.59$44.38 $37.60 +GST$43.24 inc GST(Buy together and save $0.99$1.14)
Dynamix PP-C6-24 24 Port 19 Cat6 UTP Patch Panel T568A & T568B Wiring. 1RU. 110 termination  View Product
$85.44$98.26 $77.87 +GST$89.55 inc GST(Buy together and save $7.57$8.71)
Ubiquiti UniFi Security Gateway USG, Enterprise Gateway Router with 3 x Gigabit RJ45 Advanced FireWall, VLAN, VPN, Radius Server  View Product
$260.00$299.00 $248.85 +GST$286.18 inc GST(Buy together and save $11.15$12.82)

Features

Ubiquiti Networks UniFi Managed PoE+ Gigabit 24 Port Switch with SFP (250W)

With 24 auto-sensing Gigabit Ethernet ports, the UniFi Managed PoE+ Gigabit 24 Port Switch with SFP from Ubiquiti Networks is capable of providing a stable, reliable network connection to a large number of Ethernet enabled devices. Add in 802.3af/at PoE compatibility and 250W of available power, and this managed PoE+ switch is capable of powering a variety of PoE compatible network components such as access points, VoIP phones, and much more. Along with Gigabit Ethernet connectivity users can connect high speed storage devices to either of the two SFP ports. Once configured, Ubiquiti's own UniFi controller software makes network configuration and management simple as you can mange PoE settings, operation modes, VLAN configuration, storm control settings per port, and much more.

- Auto-sensing IEEE 802.3af/at PoE
- 24 x Gigabit RJ45 ports, 2 x SFP ports
- 1 Serial console port (reserved for future use)
- Non-blocking throughput of up to 26 Gbps
- Switching capacity: 52 Gbps
- Forwarding rate of up to 38.69 Mpps
- Maximum power consumption of 250W
- Supports POE+ IEEE 802.3at/af and 24V Passive PoE
- Rack mountable
- Designed for convenient management, the UniFi Controller software (not included) allows administrators to configure and monitor the UniFi Switch and other UniFi devices using a graphical user interface.

Specifications

Total Non-Blocking Throughput 
26 Gbps

Switching Capacity 
52 Gbps

Forwarding Rate 
38.69 Mpps

Maximum Power Consumption 
250 W

Power Method 
100 to 240 VAC, 50 to 60 Hz, Universal Input

Power Supply 
AC/DC, Internal, 250 W DC

LEDs 
RJ45 Data Ports: PoE, Speed/Link/Activity
SFP Data Ports: Speed/Link/Activity

Ethernet Networking Interfaces 
24 x 10/100/1000 Mb/s RJ45 Ethernet Ports
2 x 1 Gbps SFP Ethernet Ports

Management Interface 
1 x RJ45 Serial Port (Reserved for Future Use), Ethernet In/Out Band

Certifications 
CE, FCC, IC

Rackmount 
Yes, 1U High

ESD/EMP Protection 
Air: ±24 kV, Contact: ±24 kV

Shock and Vibration 
ETSI300-019-1.4 Standard

PoE 
POE+ IEEE 802.3af/at (Pins 1, 2+; 3, 6-)
24 VDC Passive PoE (Pins 4, 5+; 7, 8-) Maximum PoE+ Wattage per Port by PSE: 34.2 W

Voltage Range 
802.3at Mode, 50 to 57 V

Maximum PoE Wattage Per Data Port 
17 W

Voltage Range 
20 to 27 V

System Requirements 
Linux, Mac OS X, or Microsoft Windows 7/8
Java Runtime Environment 1.6 (or above)
Web Browser: Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, or Microsoft Internet Explorer 8 (or above)

Operating Temperature 
23 to 104°F (-5 to 40°C)

Operating Humidity 
5 to 95%, non-condensing

Dimensions 
19.1 x 1.75 x 11.24" (485.04 x 44.45 x 285.6 mm)

Weight 
8.16 lb (3.7 kg)
Manufacturer Part No: US-24-250W Brand: Ubiquiti Product Type: -
UPC 810354020766 Product Family: UniFi Switch Shipping Weight: 5.443 kg
PB Part No: SWHUBI1004 Product Model: US-24-250W

Warranty: 12 months local warranty *
* Warranty period is as stated above unless the manufacturer has chosen to specify a longer period.
All warranties are return to base unless otherwise specified.

Reviews

5 out of 5 StarsBased on 5 Reviews

5 Stars
5
4 Stars
0
3 Stars
0
2 Stars
0
1 Star
0

Filter Results

Do you own this product?

Write a review and go into the draw to win great prizes each month! Learn more WRITE A REVIEW
Displaying 1 - 5 of 5 reviews

Nice solid PoE switch. Good traffic reporting. Good information on connected devices.

Ports managed through the UniFi Controller set to specific VLANs for connected devices, including AP links.

Management VLAN for the switch can be specified also.

D
By: DaganM2 24/07/17
Verified Owner
1 out of 1 user found this review helpful
Did you find it helpful?

Everything I've come to expect from Ubiquiti

I bought this 24-port switch to upgrade my existing UniFi 16-port PoE switch, and what an upgrade it is!

The 24-port model is quite significantly larger than the 16-port cousin, presumably due to the additional power supply capacity needed for the increased PoE budget. Other than that, the same immaculate build quality is in evidence.

Adding the switch to the network was as seamless as ever with my UniFi controller immediately recognising the switch and offering to upgrade it to the latest firmware and adopt it into my managed network. That took a few minutes but once done the new switch was in and rocking!

As well as increasing my...view more

G
By: Guest 17/10/19
0 out of 0 users found this review helpful
Did you find it helpful?

Amazing

Pricey, but you get what you pay for - LAG configured easily to another UniFi switch and also many IP cameras and WiFi access points (Unifi too). Stats are the best bit about this switch, all the metrics you could ever ask for! Handy also is the passive 24v PoE meaning I can run my building links which are PowerBeams from this switch too.

A
By: AdamW72 01/05/19
Verified Owner
0 out of 0 users found this review helpful
Did you find it helpful?

Looks good works good

I bought this switch to Power my Wireless access points and also connect up to any NAS boxes, tv's etc that I needed connections to. Works well and very happy with it so far. Very simple, plug and play and connects into a rack nice and easy. Also nice web interface for managing the device.

G
By: Guest 24/01/19
0 out of 0 users found this review helpful
Did you find it helpful?

Wow

Switch is great. Old Cisco one needed restarts and would get more and more flakey. Not a single issue to date with unifi switch.

Unifi eco system is great!

Zero regrets.

J
By: JadeB2 15/01/19
Verified Owner
0 out of 0 users found this review helpful
Did you find it helpful?

Customer Questions & Answers

Want to know something about this product? Ask a question which other users may be able to answer.

Accessories

PB Part NoProduct NameAvailable StockPrice
SWHUBI0222Ubiquiti UF-MM-1G Fiber Module 1.25Gbps SFP, Multi-Mode, LC, 850nm, 550m, 2-Pack
PB TECH: 8
SUPPLIER: 0
$38.59 +GST$44.38 inc GST

Ubiquiti UniFi Switch US-24-250W 24-Port Gigabit Managed PoE+ Switch with 24 x PoE/PoE+ (Max 250W) and 2 x SFP

Rackmountable, Passive 24V & 802.3af/at
  • Brand: Ubiquiti
  • MPN: US-24-250W
  • Part #: SWHUBI1004
  • UPC:810354020766
PB Tech price: $771.82 Excluding GSTPB Tech price:$887.59 Including GST
Date Created: 23:05, 04-06-2020
Product URL: https://www.pbtech.co.nz/product/SWHUBI1004/Ubiquiti-UniFi-Switch-US-24-250W-24-Port-Gigabit-M
Branch
New Stock
On Display
Albany
0
North Shore
0
Auckland CBD
0
Auckland Uni
0
Penrose
0
Henderson
0
Manukau
0
Hamilton
0
Tauranga
0
New Plymouth
0
Wellington
0
Christchurch
0
Head Office (Web)
0

Features

Ubiquiti Networks UniFi Managed PoE+ Gigabit 24 Port Switch with SFP (250W)

With 24 auto-sensing Gigabit Ethernet ports, the UniFi Managed PoE+ Gigabit 24 Port Switch with SFP from Ubiquiti Networks is capable of providing a stable, reliable network connection to a large number of Ethernet enabled devices. Add in 802.3af/at PoE compatibility and 250W of available power, and this managed PoE+ switch is capable of powering a variety of PoE compatible network components such as access points, VoIP phones, and much more. Along with Gigabit Ethernet connectivity users can connect high speed storage devices to either of the two SFP ports. Once configured, Ubiquiti's own UniFi controller software makes network configuration and management simple as you can mange PoE settings, operation modes, VLAN configuration, storm control settings per port, and much more.

- Auto-sensing IEEE 802.3af/at PoE
- 24 x Gigabit RJ45 ports, 2 x SFP ports
- 1 Serial console port (reserved for future use)
- Non-blocking throughput of up to 26 Gbps
- Switching capacity: 52 Gbps
- Forwarding rate of up to 38.69 Mpps
- Maximum power consumption of 250W
- Supports POE+ IEEE 802.3at/af and 24V Passive PoE
- Rack mountable
- Designed for convenient management, the UniFi Controller software (not included) allows administrators to configure and monitor the UniFi Switch and other UniFi devices using a graphical user interface.

Specifications

Total Non-Blocking Throughput 
26 Gbps

Switching Capacity 
52 Gbps

Forwarding Rate 
38.69 Mpps

Maximum Power Consumption 
250 W

Power Method 
100 to 240 VAC, 50 to 60 Hz, Universal Input

Power Supply 
AC/DC, Internal, 250 W DC

LEDs 
RJ45 Data Ports: PoE, Speed/Link/Activity
SFP Data Ports: Speed/Link/Activity

Ethernet Networking Interfaces 
24 x 10/100/1000 Mb/s RJ45 Ethernet Ports
2 x 1 Gbps SFP Ethernet Ports

Management Interface 
1 x RJ45 Serial Port (Reserved for Future Use), Ethernet In/Out Band

Certifications 
CE, FCC, IC

Rackmount 
Yes, 1U High

ESD/EMP Protection 
Air: ±24 kV, Contact: ±24 kV

Shock and Vibration 
ETSI300-019-1.4 Standard

PoE 
POE+ IEEE 802.3af/at (Pins 1, 2+; 3, 6-)
24 VDC Passive PoE (Pins 4, 5+; 7, 8-) Maximum PoE+ Wattage per Port by PSE: 34.2 W

Voltage Range 
802.3at Mode, 50 to 57 V

Maximum PoE Wattage Per Data Port 
17 W

Voltage Range 
20 to 27 V

System Requirements 
Linux, Mac OS X, or Microsoft Windows 7/8
Java Runtime Environment 1.6 (or above)
Web Browser: Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, or Microsoft Internet Explorer 8 (or above)

Operating Temperature 
23 to 104°F (-5 to 40°C)

Operating Humidity 
5 to 95%, non-condensing

Dimensions 
19.1 x 1.75 x 11.24" (485.04 x 44.45 x 285.6 mm)

Weight 
8.16 lb (3.7 kg)
Date Created: 23:05, 04-06-2020
Product URL: https://www.pbtech.co.nz/product/SWHUBI1004/Ubiquiti-UniFi-Switch-US-24-250W-24-Port-Gigabit-M
Your recently viewed items (1)
Home Networking Switches Ubiquiti UniFi Switch US-24-250W 24-Port Gigabit...
Customer Testimonials - See More