GIVE FEEDBACK

Ubiquiti UniFi Switch US-48-500W 48-Port Gigabit Managed PoE+ Switch with 48 x PoE/PoE+ (Max 500W) and 2 x SFP, 2 x SFP+

PB Tech price: PB Tech price:
$1,329 56  +GST $1,528 99  inc GST
  • Overview
  • Features
  • Specifications
  • Reviews
  • Q & A
  • Accessories

Generating Print Page

Ubiquiti UniFi Switch US-48-500W 48-Port Gigabit Managed PoE+ Switch with 48 x PoE/PoE+ (Max 500W) and 2 x SFP, 2 x SFP+

Rackmountable, Passive 24V & 802.3af/at
FREIGHT FREE

Ubiquiti UniFi Switch US-48-500W 48-Port Gigabit Managed PoE+ Switch with 48 x PoE/PoE+ (Max 500W)...

  • Brand: Ubiquiti
  • MPN: US-48-500W
  • Part #: SWHUBI1006
  • UPC:817882023108
  • Form Factor:1U Rackmount
  • 10 Gigabit Ports:2 Ports
  • 10 Gigabit:No
  • Management Level:Managed
  • Number of Ports:48 Ports
  • PoE:Yes
  • PoE Ports:48 Ports
  • PoE Budget:500 Watts
PB Tech price:PB Tech price:
$1,32956$1,52899
 +GST  inc GST

Store Pickup: Select your store to check availability
Delivery: Order now and it ships on 24/09/2019
When will I receive it?

18 months interest free - 36 months to pay available

No payments or interest for 12 months available

Features

Ubiquiti Networks US-48-500W UniFi Managed PoE+ Gigabit 48 RJ45 Port 500W Switch with SFP+ Ports

The US-48-500W UniFi Managed PoE+ Gigabit 48 RJ45 Port 500W Switch from Ubiquiti Networks offers the forwarding capacity to simultaneously process traffic on all ports at line rate without any packet loss. It provides a total non-blocking throughput of up to 70 Gb/s.
The UniFi Switch provides fiber connectivity options for easy expansion of your networks. Each UniFi Switch includes two SFP ports for uplinks of up to 1 Gb/s. By default, the UniFi Switch automatically detects 802.3af/at devices so they automatically receive PoE and 24V passive PoE to power multiple devices on the network. The 48-port switch adds two SFP+ ports for high-capacity uplinks of up to 10 Gb/s, so you can directly connect to a high-performance storage server or deploy a long-distance uplink to another switch.
The switch supports an extensive suite of advanced Layer-2 switching features and protocols, and also provides Layer-3 routing capability. It integrates seamlessly into the UniFi Software-Defined Networking (SDN) platform to create a highly scalable, end-to-end system of network devices across multiple locations - all controlled from a single interface.

- Auto-sensing IEEE 802.3af/at PoE
- 48 x Gigabit RJ45 ports, 2 x SFP+ ports, 2 x SFP ports
- 1 Serial console port (reserved for future use)
- Non-blocking throughput of up to 70 Gb/s
- Switching capacity: 140 Gb/s
- Forwarding rate of up to 104.16 Mp/s
- Maximum power consumption of 500W
- Supports POE+ IEEE 802.3at/af and 24V Passive PoE
- Rack mountable
- Designed for convenient management, the UniFi Controller software (not included) allows administrators to configure and monitor the UniFi Switch and other UniFi devices using a graphical user interface.

Specifications

Total Non-Blocking Throughput 
70 Gb/s

Switching Capacity 
140 Gb/s

Forwarding Rate 
104.16 Mp/s

Maximum Power Consumption 
500 W

Power Method 
100 to 240 VAC, 50 to 60 Hz, Universal Input

Power Supply 
AC/DC, Internal, 500 W DC

LEDs 
RJ45 Data Ports: PoE, Speed/Link/Activity
SFP Data Ports: Speed/Link/Activity

Ethernet Networking Interfaces 
48 x 10/100/1000 Mb/s RJ45 Ethernet Ports
2 x 1/10 Gb/s SFP+ Ethernet Ports
2 x 1 Gb/s SFP Ethernet Ports

Management Interface 
1 x RJ45 Serial Port (Reserved for Future Use), Ethernet In/Out Band

Certifications 
CE, FCC, IC

Rackmount 
Yes, 1U High

ESD/EMP Protection 
Air: ±24 kV, Contact: ±24 kV

Shock and Vibration 
ETSI300-019-1.4 Standard

PoE 
POE+ IEEE 802.3af/at (Pins 1, 2+; 3, 6-)
24 VDC Passive PoE (Pins 4, 5+; 7, 8-)
Maximum PoE+ Wattage per Port by PSE: 34.2 W

Voltage Range 
802.3at Mode, 50 to 57 V

Maximum PoE Wattage Per Data Port 
17 W

Voltage Range 
20 to 27 V

System Requirements 
Linux, Mac OS X, or Microsoft Windows 7/8
Java Runtime Environment 1.6 (or above)
Web Browser: Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, or Microsoft Internet Explorer 8 (or above)

Operating Temperature 
23 to 104°F (-5 to 40°C)

Operating Humidity 
5 to 95%, non-condensing

Dimensions 
19.1 x 1.75 x 13.69" (485.04 x 44.45 x 347.6 mm)

Weight 
11.68 lb (5.3 kg)
Manufacturer Part No: US-48-500W Brand: Ubiquiti Product Type: -
UPC 817882023108 Product Family: UniFi Switch Shipping Weight: 7.408 kg
PB Part No: SWHUBI1006 Product Model: US-48-500W

Warranty: 12 months local warranty *
* Warranty period is as stated above unless the manufacturer has chosen to specify a longer period.
All warranties are return to base unless otherwise specified.

Reviews

There are currently no reviews for this product

Filter Results

Do you own this product?

Write a review and go into the draw to win great prizes each month! Learn more WRITE A REVIEW

Customer Questions & Answers

Want to know something about this product? Ask a question which other users may be able to answer.

Accessories

PB Part NoProduct NameAvailable StockPrice
SWHUBI0221Ubiquiti UF-MM-10G Fiber Module 10Gbps SFP+, Multi-Mode, LC, 850nm, 300m, 2-Pack
PB TECH: 20+
SUPPLIER: 0
$79.00 +GST$90.85 inc GST
SWHUBI0223Ubiquiti UF-SM-10G Fiber Module 10Gbps SFP+, Single-Mode, LC, 1310nm, 10km, 2-Pack
PB TECH: 9
SUPPLIER: 0
$138.26 +GST$159.00 inc GST
SWHUBI0222Ubiquiti UF-MM-1G Fiber Module 1.25Gbps SFP, Multi-Mode, LC, 850nm, 550m, 2-Pack
PB TECH: 0
SUPPLIER: 20+
$39.00 +GST$44.85 inc GST

Ubiquiti UniFi Switch US-48-500W 48-Port Gigabit Managed PoE+ Switch with 48 x PoE/PoE+ (Max 500W) and 2 x SFP, 2 x SFP+

Rackmountable, Passive 24V & 802.3af/at
  • Brand: Ubiquiti
  • MPN: US-48-500W
  • Part #: SWHUBI1006
  • UPC:817882023108
PB Tech price: $1,329.56 Excluding GSTPB Tech price:$1,528.99 Including GST
Date Created: 13:52, 17-09-2019
Product URL: https://www.pbtech.co.nz/product/SWHUBI1006/Ubiquiti-UniFi-Switch-US-48-500W-48-Port-Gigabit-M
Branch
New Stock
On Display
Penrose
1
North Shore
0
Manukau
0
Auckland CBD
0
Auckland Uni
0
Henderson
1
Hamilton
2
Tauranga
0
New Plymouth
0
Wellington
2
Christchurch
0
Head Office (Web)
0

Features

Ubiquiti Networks US-48-500W UniFi Managed PoE+ Gigabit 48 RJ45 Port 500W Switch with SFP+ Ports

The US-48-500W UniFi Managed PoE+ Gigabit 48 RJ45 Port 500W Switch from Ubiquiti Networks offers the forwarding capacity to simultaneously process traffic on all ports at line rate without any packet loss. It provides a total non-blocking throughput of up to 70 Gb/s.
The UniFi Switch provides fiber connectivity options for easy expansion of your networks. Each UniFi Switch includes two SFP ports for uplinks of up to 1 Gb/s. By default, the UniFi Switch automatically detects 802.3af/at devices so they automatically receive PoE and 24V passive PoE to power multiple devices on the network. The 48-port switch adds two SFP+ ports for high-capacity uplinks of up to 10 Gb/s, so you can directly connect to a high-performance storage server or deploy a long-distance uplink to another switch.
The switch supports an extensive suite of advanced Layer-2 switching features and protocols, and also provides Layer-3 routing capability. It integrates seamlessly into the UniFi Software-Defined Networking (SDN) platform to create a highly scalable, end-to-end system of network devices across multiple locations - all controlled from a single interface.

- Auto-sensing IEEE 802.3af/at PoE
- 48 x Gigabit RJ45 ports, 2 x SFP+ ports, 2 x SFP ports
- 1 Serial console port (reserved for future use)
- Non-blocking throughput of up to 70 Gb/s
- Switching capacity: 140 Gb/s
- Forwarding rate of up to 104.16 Mp/s
- Maximum power consumption of 500W
- Supports POE+ IEEE 802.3at/af and 24V Passive PoE
- Rack mountable
- Designed for convenient management, the UniFi Controller software (not included) allows administrators to configure and monitor the UniFi Switch and other UniFi devices using a graphical user interface.

Specifications

Total Non-Blocking Throughput 
70 Gb/s

Switching Capacity 
140 Gb/s

Forwarding Rate 
104.16 Mp/s

Maximum Power Consumption 
500 W

Power Method 
100 to 240 VAC, 50 to 60 Hz, Universal Input

Power Supply 
AC/DC, Internal, 500 W DC

LEDs 
RJ45 Data Ports: PoE, Speed/Link/Activity
SFP Data Ports: Speed/Link/Activity

Ethernet Networking Interfaces 
48 x 10/100/1000 Mb/s RJ45 Ethernet Ports
2 x 1/10 Gb/s SFP+ Ethernet Ports
2 x 1 Gb/s SFP Ethernet Ports

Management Interface 
1 x RJ45 Serial Port (Reserved for Future Use), Ethernet In/Out Band

Certifications 
CE, FCC, IC

Rackmount 
Yes, 1U High

ESD/EMP Protection 
Air: ±24 kV, Contact: ±24 kV

Shock and Vibration 
ETSI300-019-1.4 Standard

PoE 
POE+ IEEE 802.3af/at (Pins 1, 2+; 3, 6-)
24 VDC Passive PoE (Pins 4, 5+; 7, 8-)
Maximum PoE+ Wattage per Port by PSE: 34.2 W

Voltage Range 
802.3at Mode, 50 to 57 V

Maximum PoE Wattage Per Data Port 
17 W

Voltage Range 
20 to 27 V

System Requirements 
Linux, Mac OS X, or Microsoft Windows 7/8
Java Runtime Environment 1.6 (or above)
Web Browser: Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, or Microsoft Internet Explorer 8 (or above)

Operating Temperature 
23 to 104°F (-5 to 40°C)

Operating Humidity 
5 to 95%, non-condensing

Dimensions 
19.1 x 1.75 x 13.69" (485.04 x 44.45 x 347.6 mm)

Weight 
11.68 lb (5.3 kg)
Date Created: 13:52, 17-09-2019
Product URL: https://www.pbtech.co.nz/product/SWHUBI1006/Ubiquiti-UniFi-Switch-US-48-500W-48-Port-Gigabit-M
Your recently viewed items (1)
Home Networking Switches Ubiquiti UniFi Switch US-48-500W 48-Port Gigabit...
Customer Testimonials - See More