GIVE FEEDBACK

Allied Telesis IMC2000T/SP Transceiver / Media Converter - 1 x Network (RJ-45) - Gigabit Ethernet - 10/100/1000Base-T - 1000Base-X - 1 x Expansion Slots - SFP (mini-GBIC) - 1 x SFP Slots - Standalone - Rail-mountable - TAA Compliant

Allied Telesis IMC2000T/SP Transceiver / Media Converter - 1 x Network (RJ-45) - Gigabit Ethernet - 10/100/1000Base-T - 1000Base-X - 1 x Expansion Slots - SFP (mini-GBIC) - 1 x SFP Slots - Standalone - Rail-mountable - TAA Compliant
PB Tech price: PB Tech price:
$726 96  +GST $836 00  inc GST

Generating Print Page

Allied Telesis IMC2000T/SP Transceiver / Media Converter - 1 x Network (RJ-45) - Gigabit Ethernet - 10/100/1000Base-T - 1000Base-X - 1 x Expansion Slots - SFP (mini-GBIC) - 1 x SFP Slots - Standalone - Rail-mountable - TAA Compliant

Part #: NETATS4403827
PB Tech price: PB Tech price:
$726 96 $836 00
 +GST  inc GST


Click & Collect: Click & Collect unavailable
Delivery: Order now and it ships on 04/10/2021 When will I receive it?

Six easy payments of $143.51 per week*

Laybuy lets you spread the cost of your purchase over 6, interest-free, weekly payments.

Click the button below or select Laybuy as your payment method during the checkout process.

If you do not have a Laybuy account you will be able to create one at checkout.

*Repayments shown above are indicative only and may vary. Ts and Cs and lending criteria apply.
Learn more about Laybuy

Five easy payments of $172.22 per fortnight*

humm lets you spread the cost of your purchase over 5 or 10 interest free payments.

Click the button below or select humm as your payment method during the checkout process.

If you do not have a humm account you will be able to create one at checkout.

*Repayments shown above are indicative only and may vary. Ts and Cs and lending criteria apply.
Learn more about humm

Finance from $7.86 per week*

Get what you want at a price you can afford. Choose a finance term below to see the weekly repayment amount and apply online during checkout or in-store.

Choose a Finance Term

*Repayments shown above are indicitive only and may vary. Ts and Cs and lending criteria apply.
Learn more about Finance Now

No payments or interest for 12 months available*

Q Card / Mastercard is your perfect shopping partner, combining the benefits of a credit card with the added ability to access a range of interest-free deals and payment holidays.

Learn more about Q Mastercard, apply online for one now, or email finance@pbtech.co.nz to chat with our finance team.

*Ts and Cs and lending criteria apply.
Learn more about Q Card

Features

IMC200/2000 Series

Industrial PoE+ Media and Rate Converters

Powering remote devices

Allied Telesis IMC200/2000 Series Industrial Media Converters (IMCs) are ideal for powering remote devices, such as IP phones, video cameras and wireless Access Points (APs), which are more than 100m from a Power over Ethernet (PoE) switch. Each IMC can provide up to 70W of PoE.

The 2000T/SP and the 2000TP/SP each feature a 10/100/1000T twisted-pair port, and an SFP port which supports and auto detects 100X and 1000X optics. No switch configuration is needed. Allied Telesis offers a wide variety of SFPs featuring multimode, single mode and BiDi optics.

Models with a fixed fiber-optic port are available with SC or LC connectors. With these, you can achieve distances up to 2 km (100Mps) or 550 m (1000Mps). With the SFP model, you can achieve greater distances using a long-range SFP.

In addition to transmitting data, the twisted-pair port also injects power down the cable, allowing a remote PoE powered device to operate without any additional power source. All PoE+ devices (IEEE802.3at compliant) are supported. All PoE+ devices support 802.3at, PoE+, LTPoE++ and 4-pair. The PC200x PoE+ Series can deliver up to 70W of power to the remote device.

Remote Power Cycle

The IMC200/2000 Series supports the Remote Power Cycle feature. This allows a remote administrator to log in to the host switch device and disable the switch port to which the IMC is attached, causing the PoE+ device to lose power. This allows administrators to reset remote devices without physically going to the location.

Jumbo frame support

Many backbone switch products support the industry-standard IEEE 802.1Q specification for Virtual LANs (VLANs) which sends extra-long data packets on the network. The IMC200/2000 Series are fully compatible with these long packets, enabling them to be used in modern networks.

Smart MissingLink™ (SML)

The SML feature monitors network connections and provides a notification when a link fails, allowing administrators to quickly identify the source and location of failed links, and thus minimize downtime.

 

Key Features

- Converts speed as well as media type
- Supports 802.3at, PoE+, 30W and LTPoE++, 4-pair up to 70W
- Supplies up to 70W of PoE power
- Supports 100 and 1000Mbps fiber SFP modules (IMC2000/SP)
- Auto MDI/MDI-X
- Smart Missing Link (SML)
- Supports up to 10K jumbo frames
- Supports multi-mode fiber
- 8K MAC address table
- Store-and-forward switching mode
- Transparent to IEEE 802.1Q packets
- Standalone or DIN rail mount
- Fanless for silent operation

Specifications

10/100/1000T Twisted-Pair Port LEDs

[Left LED] Green 

The port has established a link to a network device

[Left LED] Blinking Green 

Activity

[Left LED] Off 

The port has not established a link to a network device

[PoE Power] Green 

The twisted-pair port is connected to a powered device and is providing power

[PoE Power] Off 

The twisted-pair port is not supplying power to the network device

DIP Switch

SML 

On: Smart MissingLink feature is enabled
Off: Smart MissingLink feature is disabled

100FD 

Off: Auto Negotiate
On: Forced 100-FD on copper

Remote PoE+ Control 

Off: Turned off
On: PoE power is forced off when fiber link goes down

Fiber Port LEDs

Green 

The port has established a link to a network device

Blinking Green 

Activity

Off 

The port has not established a link to a network device

Operational Characteristics

Forwarding/filtering rate

1,488,000pps for 1Gbps
148,880pps for 100Mbps
14,880pps for 10Mbps

Latency

14.31sec (64 byte packet, 100Mbps full-duplex)

Maximum packet

10,000 bytes size

Optical Characteristics

Wavelength

1310 nm IMC200 (SC)
850 nm IMC2000 (SC)

Fiber cable

IMC2000 (SC)
Up to 2 km (100Base-FX) on OM1/ OM2
Up to 275 m (1000Base-SX) OM1
Up to 550 m (1000Base-SX) OM2

SFP

See specific SFP, SMF datasheet at www.alliedtelesis.com

Transmit Power

IMC200 (SC)

Min -19 dBm
Max -14 dBm

IMC2000 (SC)

Min -9.5 dBm
Max -4 dBm

Receive Sensitivity

IMC200 (SC)

Min -32 dBm
Max -3 dBm

IMC2000 (SC)

Min -17 dBm
Max -3 dBm

Power Characteristics

PoE

-48-57V DC

PoE+

51-57V DC

Non-PoE

-12--48V DC

Power over Ethernet

Operating mode

IEEE 802.3at, PoE+, 30W
LTPoE++, 4-pair up tp 70W

Maximum power

70W

Environmental Specifications

Operating temperature

-40ºC to 75ºC (-40°F to 167°F)

Storage temperature

-40ºC to 85ºC (-40°F to 180°F)

Operating altitude

Up to 3,048m (10k ft)

Relative humidity

5% to 95% (non-condensing)

Physical Characteristics

Dimensions

11.1 cm x 9.6 cm x 3.5 cm

(W x D x H)

(4.4 in x 3.8 in x 1.4 in)

Weight

0.748 kg (1.65 lb)

Standards

Safety

UL 62368-1, EN 62368-1
UL 60950-1 (UL mark)
CAN/CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1 (cUL mark)
EN 60950-1 (TUV mark)
IP30

Electrical Approvals and Compliances

EMI/Emission & Stability
FCC Class A
EN55024 (immunity standard)
EN55032 Class A
EN55035
VCCI Class A
RoHS

Manufacturer Part No:
AT-IMC2000T/SP-980
Brand:
Product Type:
-
UPC
-
Product Family:
-
Shipping Weight:
1 kg
PB Part No:
NETATS4403827
Product Model:
IMC2000T/SP
Warranty: 12 months *
* Warranty period is as stated above unless the manufacturer has chosen to specify a longer period.
All warranties are return to base unless otherwise specified.

Reviews

There are currently no reviews for this product

Filter Results

Do you own this product?

Write a review and go into the draw Win great prizes each month!

Delivery & Pick-up

Learn more about delivery time-frames over Christmas and the New Year period

Potential courier delays: Please note that due to the high volumes currently within the NZ courier network there is potential for some deliveries to be delayed.

Delivery Estimates

The estimated time to ship for each product we sell is detailed on the individual product page just underneath the price. From when your items ship, products typically arrive within 1 working day for North Island deliveries and 2 working days for South Island deliveries. Rural deliveries may take an extra working day, and bulk deliveries may take an extra 2-4 working days.

Same Day Delivery

Need your order in a hurry? PB Tech offers same day delivery for the Auckland, Hamilton & Christchurch region. Simple place your order before 2pm (provided your items are in stock) and select one of our same day delivery options 'Evening Delivery' or 'Urgent 3-hour Delivery' in the checkout. T&C's apply. Learn more about Same Day Delivery.

Shipping Costs

Shipping costs vary based on your location and the items being shipped and in some cases shipping may even be FREE.

To calculate what the shipping costs will be for your order, add the items you are interested in to your cart, view the Shopping Cart page, and select your 'Delivery Area' to calculate the shipping cost.

Shipping Security & Insurance

All orders shipped by PB Tech are sent via a courier with a signature required for each delivery. In some cases, and only where you have given the courier company permission to leave orders at a designated location, your order may be delivered without requiring a signature. All orders sent by PB Tech are fully insured in the unlikely event that your item(s) are damaged or go missing in transit.

1 Hour Store Pick-up / Click & Collect

You can pick-up your online order from any of our stores nationwide. You can select which store you want to pick up from at the checkout. Provided the store you select has stock and there's no hold-ups with payment we will have your order ready within 1 hour (during normal trading hours for that store) otherwise it may take up to 5 working days to transfer the stock to the store so your order can be fulfilled. Learn more about our Click & Collect process.

Overseas Shipments

PB Tech regularly ships overseas to Australia and beyond. If you are located in Australia, you can order directly from our Australian site www.pbtech.com/au. If you are from another country you can order from www.pbtech.com

Returns & Warranty

7 day right of exchange

If you change your mind after making a purchase, or realise you have ordered the incorrect item, you can enjoy the peace of mind that we offer a 7 day exchange policy.

To exchange a product, goods must be sealed / unopened, with packaging in original condition, and accompanied by a valid receipt dated no more than 7 calendar days from when you request an exchange.

If there is not a suitable product that can be exchanged for your returned item you will be offered a credit on your account or gift card based on the value paid at the time of purchase.

Please note, items purchased on finance cannot be exchanged for a gift card.

Hassle free warranty service

If your product develops a fault within the manufacturer warranty period, you can either contact the manufacturer directly (some manufacturers provide a high level of warranty service - including free pickup or in some cases onsite repair), or return to one of our services centres / stores. Where the product has been directly imported by PB Tech, you need to contact us directly or present the product at any one of our service centres / stores together with your proof of purchase.

If your product develops a fault outside of the manufacturer warranty or PB Tech warranty period, we offer a full repair service and are an authorised repair agent for leading brands such as Samsung, HP, Toshiba, Lenovo and more.

Returning a product / making a warranty claim

To contact the manufacturer directly to troubleshoot your product or to request a warranty repair, please view the list of manufacturer / brand warranty contacts (for products imported directly by PB Tech please return to us directly by completing our request a return form).

To return a product to PB Tech directly, please complete our request a return form.

Or view our returns policy for more information.