GIVE FEEDBACK

StarTech ET91000SFP2 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot - Fiber to Ethernet Converter - Ethernet Media Converter - Fiber Optic Media Converter - Fiber Optic to Ethernet Converter

StarTech ET91000SFP2 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot - Fiber to Ethernet Converter - Ethernet Media Converter - Fiber Optic Media Converter - Fiber Optic to Ethernet Converter
PB Tech price: PB Tech price:
$223 48  +GST $257 00  inc GST
  • Overview
  • Features
  • Specifications
  • Reviews
  • Q & A

Generating Print Page

StarTech ET91000SFP2 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot - Fiber to Ethernet Converter - Ethernet Media Converter - Fiber Optic Media Converter - Fiber Optic to Ethernet Converter

StarTech ET91000SFP2 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot - Fiber to Ethernet...

  • Brand: StarTech
  • MPN: ET91000SFP2
  • Part #: NETSTT2514066
  • UPC:065030852517
PB Tech price: PB Tech price:
$223 48 $257 00
 +GST  inc GST

Click & Collect: Select your store to check availability
Delivery: Order now and it ships on 25/08/2020
When will I receive it?
Shop in-store: Check store stock levels Due to Alert Level 3, Auckland stores are
open for Click & Collect only

Four easy payments of $66.18 per fortnight*

Oxipay lets you spread the cost of your purchase over 4 fortnightly payments.

Click the button below or select Oxipay as your payment method during the checkout process.

If you do not have an Oxipay account you will be able to create one at checkout.

*Repayments shown above are indicative only and may vary. Ts and Cs and lending criteria apply.
Learn more about Oxipay

Six easy payments of $44.12 per week*

Laybuy lets you spread the cost of your purchase over 6, interest-free, weekly payments.

Click the button below or select Laybuy as your payment method during the checkout process.

If you do not have a Laybuy account you will be able to create one at checkout.

*Repayments shown above are indicative only and may vary. Ts and Cs and lending criteria apply.
Learn more about Laybuy

Finance from $2.90 per week*

Get what you want at a price you can afford. Choose a finance term below to see the weekly repayment amount and apply online during checkout or in-store.

Choose a Finance Term

*Repayments shown above are indicitive only and may vary. Ts and Cs and lending criteria apply.
Learn more about Finance Now

No payments or interest for 12 months available*

Q Card / Mastercard is your perfect shopping partner, combining the benefits of a credit card with the added ability to access a range of interest-free deals and payment holidays.

Learn more about Q Mastercard, apply online for one now, or email finance@pbtech.co.nz to chat with our finance team.

*Ts and Cs and lending criteria apply.
Learn more about Q Card

Features

The ET91000SFP2 Open SFP Fiber Media Converter converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice.

A versatile solution for connecting an Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the media converter features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements (see our full line of Gigabit transceivers for compatible solutions).

The fiber to Ethernet converter has a durable all-steel chassis and offers simple plug-and-play installation, while support for full-duplex operation and Jumbo Frame support provides efficient network operation.

For added versatility, this Gigabit media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). For applications where multiple chassis-mounted media converters are required, this Gigabit media converter can be purchased as a Card Module only (ET91000SFP2C).

Specifications

Chipset ID

Marvell - 88E1111

Industry Standards

IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-LX
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX

PoE

No

WDM

No

Auto MDIX

Yes

Fiber Operating Mode

Half/Full-Duplex

Maximum Data Transfer Rate

1.25 Gbps

MTBF

65, 000 Hours

Local Unit Connectors

1 - RJ-45 Female
1 - SFP Slot Female

Center Tip Polarity

Positive

Input Current

0.36 A

Input Voltage

100 ~ 240 AC

Output Current

1 A

Output Voltage

12 DC

Plug Type

M

Power Consumption (In Watts)

8

Power Source

AC Adapter Included

Humidity

10~90% RH (Non-Condensing)

Operating Temperature

0°C to 60°C (32°F to 140°F)

Storage Temperature

-10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)

Color

Black

Enclosure Type

Steel

Included in Package

1 - Fiber Media Converter
1 - Universal power adapter: comes ready for NA/EU/UK only when you buy in NA/EU/UK; comes ready for Australia and New Zealand only when you buy in Australia and New Zealand
1 - Grounding Screw
1 - Instruction Manual

Manufacturer Part No: ET91000SFP2 Brand: StarTech Product Type: -
UPC 065030852517 Product Family: - Shipping Weight: 0.535 kg
PB Part No: NETSTT2514066 Product Model: -

Warranty: 12 months local warranty *
* Warranty period is as stated above unless the manufacturer has chosen to specify a longer period.
All warranties are return to base unless otherwise specified.

Reviews

There are currently no reviews for this product

Filter Results

Do you own this product?

Write a review and go into the draw to win great prizes each month! Learn more WRITE A REVIEW

Customer Questions & Answers

Want to know something about this product? Ask a question which other users may be able to answer.

StarTech ET91000SFP2 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot - Fiber to Ethernet Converter - Ethernet Media Converter - Fiber Optic Media Converter - Fiber Optic to Ethernet Converter

  • Brand: StarTech
  • MPN: ET91000SFP2
  • Part #: NETSTT2514066
  • UPC:065030852517
PB Tech price: $223.48 Excluding GSTPB Tech price:$257.00 Including GST
Date Created: 01:55, 15-08-2020
Product URL: https://www.pbtech.co.nz/product/NETSTT2514066/StarTech-ET91000SFP2-Gigabit-Ethernet-Fiber-Media
Branch
New Stock
On Display
Albany
0
North Shore
0
Auckland CBD
0
Auckland Uni
0
Penrose
0
Henderson (Express)
0
St Lukes
0
Manukau
0
Hamilton
0
Tauranga
0
New Plymouth
0
Wellington
0
Christchurch
0
Head Office (Web)
0

Features

The ET91000SFP2 Open SFP Fiber Media Converter converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice.

A versatile solution for connecting an Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the media converter features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements (see our full line of Gigabit transceivers for compatible solutions).

The fiber to Ethernet converter has a durable all-steel chassis and offers simple plug-and-play installation, while support for full-duplex operation and Jumbo Frame support provides efficient network operation.

For added versatility, this Gigabit media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). For applications where multiple chassis-mounted media converters are required, this Gigabit media converter can be purchased as a Card Module only (ET91000SFP2C).

Specifications

Chipset ID

Marvell - 88E1111

Industry Standards

IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-LX
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX

PoE

No

WDM

No

Auto MDIX

Yes

Fiber Operating Mode

Half/Full-Duplex

Maximum Data Transfer Rate

1.25 Gbps

MTBF

65, 000 Hours

Local Unit Connectors

1 - RJ-45 Female
1 - SFP Slot Female

Center Tip Polarity

Positive

Input Current

0.36 A

Input Voltage

100 ~ 240 AC

Output Current

1 A

Output Voltage

12 DC

Plug Type

M

Power Consumption (In Watts)

8

Power Source

AC Adapter Included

Humidity

10~90% RH (Non-Condensing)

Operating Temperature

0°C to 60°C (32°F to 140°F)

Storage Temperature

-10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)

Color

Black

Enclosure Type

Steel

Included in Package

1 - Fiber Media Converter
1 - Universal power adapter: comes ready for NA/EU/UK only when you buy in NA/EU/UK; comes ready for Australia and New Zealand only when you buy in Australia and New Zealand
1 - Grounding Screw
1 - Instruction Manual

Date Created: 01:55, 15-08-2020
Product URL: https://www.pbtech.co.nz/product/NETSTT2514066/StarTech-ET91000SFP2-Gigabit-Ethernet-Fiber-Media
Your recently viewed items (1)
Home Networking Networking Accessories Media Converters StarTech ET91000SFP2 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media...
Customer Testimonials - See More