GIVE FEEDBACK

CTS Compact Gigabit SFP Media Converter. Gigabit 10/100/1000Base RJ45 to Gigabit 1000Base-X SFP Slot

PB Tech price: PB Tech price:
$108 70  +GST $125 00  inc GST
  • Overview
  • Features
  • Specifications
  • Reviews
  • Q & A

Generating Print Page

CTS Compact Gigabit SFP Media Converter. Gigabit 10/100/1000Base RJ45 to Gigabit 1000Base-X SFP Slot

CTS Compact Gigabit SFP Media Converter. Gigabit 10/100/1000Base RJ45 to Gigabit 1000Base-X...

  • Brand: CTS
  • MPN: MCT-3002SFPDR
  • Part #: NETCTS0036
  • UPC:
PB Tech price:PB Tech price:
$10870$12500
 +GST  inc GST

Store Pickup: Select your store to check availability
Delivery: Order now and it ships on 16/12/2019
When will I receive it?
Add To Compare

Four easy payments of $32.19 per fortnight*

Oxipay lets you spread the cost of your purchase over 4 fortnightly payments.

Click the button below or select Oxipay as your payment method during the checkout process.

If you do not have an Oxipay account you will be able to create one at checkout.

*Repayments shown above are indicative only and may vary. Ts and Cs and lending criteria apply.
Learn more about Oxipay

Six easy payments of $21.46 per week*

Laybuy lets you spread the cost of your purchase over 6, interest-free, weekly payments.

Click the button below or select Laybuy as your payment method during the checkout process.

If you do not have a Laybuy account you will be able to create one at checkout.

*Repayments shown above are indicative only and may vary. Ts and Cs and lending criteria apply.
Learn more about Laybuy

Features

Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000Base-T to 100/1000Base-X Media Converter

The World-wide Effortless and Reliable Media Converter
The almost "set-it-and-forget-it" media converter is for minimizing network implementation and maintenance efforts

Connection Technology Systems (CTS) MCT-3002-DR series media converter are the Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000 Base-T to 100/1000Base-X media converter. The MCT-3002-DR series media converter converts traditional twisted-pair RJ-45 cable into various ber media including multi-mode, single-mode, SC connector, bi-directional WDM, or a SFP slot for pluggable ber transceiver, extending transmission distance for the deployment to the household, apartment or campus.

MCT-3002-DR series media converter is fully compliant with IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab & 802.3z standards. Besides, it is equipped with some switching features including store and forward. The installation and operation are simple and straightforward. The operation status can be monitored through a set of diagnostic LED indicators on the front panel. It is especially designed for network operators, metro Ethernet providers, enterprises, SMB, who have the need of implementing ber optical Ethernet networks over long distance, for FTTX solutions, and are looking for an eortless and reliable 1000Mbps media converter.

9K Bytes Jumbo Frame Size
Support jumbo frame size 9K bytes to ease the network traffic loading and facilitate IPTV service

Link Alarm
When UTP or fiber port is down during operation, the other port will be automatically turned off to alert the user

Fully Compatible with MCT-RACK-18 Series
Space-saving and budget limited solution for MCTRACK-18 series to mix installation with MCT series converter

Dual Rate
Dual Rate media converter with auto-sensing function can automatically adjust to the speed of the slide-in fiber transceiver. This can save the cost when upgrading the device from 100Mbps to 1000Mbps

Specifications

Interface
TP Port
10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 x 1
F/O Port
100/1000Base-X x 1

Standards
IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX/FX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T
IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X

H/W Specication
Store and Forward Switching
Mechanism
Auto-Crossover for MDI/MDI-X in TP
Port
Auto-Negotiation in TP Port
Full/Half Duplex Mode Operation
Mac Address Table : 2K
Memory Buer (Bytes) : 128K
Jumbo Frame (9K Bytes)
Slide-In Converter Center

LED
Power, FDX, Status, Speed, F/O, TP

Ethernet Features
Support 9K Bytes Jumbo Frame
Store and Forward Switching
Mechanism

Other Features
Rear Panel DIP Switch
Support Link Alarm
Support Slide-In Converter Center

Power Requiremrnt
AC Input: 100VAC~240VAC

Frequency Range:
50~60Hz

DC Output:
3.3V

Power Consumption:
2.3W

Operation:
0? ~ 50?

Storage Temperature:
-20? ~ 60?

Humidity:
5% ~ 90%,
Non-Condensing

Dimensions
51 x 74 x 20 mm (WxDxH)

Weight:
0.1Kg

EMC/Safety
FCC Class A, CE
Manufacturer Part No: MCT-3002SFPDR Brand: CTS Product Type: -
UPC - Product Family: - Shipping Weight: 0.337 kg
PB Part No: NETCTS0036 Product Model: -

Warranty: 24 months local warranty *
* Warranty period is as stated above unless the manufacturer has chosen to specify a longer period.
All warranties are return to base unless otherwise specified.

Reviews

There are currently no reviews for this product

Filter Results

Do you own this product?

Write a review and go into the draw to win great prizes each month! Learn more WRITE A REVIEW

Customer Questions & Answers

Want to know something about this product? Ask a question which other users may be able to answer.

CTS Compact Gigabit SFP Media Converter. Gigabit 10/100/1000Base RJ45 to Gigabit 1000Base-X SFP Slot

  • Brand: CTS
  • MPN: MCT-3002SFPDR
  • Part #: NETCTS0036
  • UPC:
PB Tech price: $108.70 Excluding GSTPB Tech price:$125.00 Including GST
Date Created: 11:25, 06-12-2019
Product URL: https://www.pbtech.co.nz/product/NETCTS0036/CTS-Compact-Gigabit-SFP-Media-Converter-Gigabit-10
Branch
New Stock
On Display
Albany
0
North Shore
0
Auckland CBD
0
Auckland Uni
0
Penrose
0
Henderson
0
Manukau
0
Hamilton
0
Tauranga
0
New Plymouth
0
Wellington
0
Christchurch
0
Head Office (Web)
0

Features

Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000Base-T to 100/1000Base-X Media Converter

The World-wide Effortless and Reliable Media Converter
The almost "set-it-and-forget-it" media converter is for minimizing network implementation and maintenance efforts

Connection Technology Systems (CTS) MCT-3002-DR series media converter are the Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000 Base-T to 100/1000Base-X media converter. The MCT-3002-DR series media converter converts traditional twisted-pair RJ-45 cable into various ber media including multi-mode, single-mode, SC connector, bi-directional WDM, or a SFP slot for pluggable ber transceiver, extending transmission distance for the deployment to the household, apartment or campus.

MCT-3002-DR series media converter is fully compliant with IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab & 802.3z standards. Besides, it is equipped with some switching features including store and forward. The installation and operation are simple and straightforward. The operation status can be monitored through a set of diagnostic LED indicators on the front panel. It is especially designed for network operators, metro Ethernet providers, enterprises, SMB, who have the need of implementing ber optical Ethernet networks over long distance, for FTTX solutions, and are looking for an eortless and reliable 1000Mbps media converter.

9K Bytes Jumbo Frame Size
Support jumbo frame size 9K bytes to ease the network traffic loading and facilitate IPTV service

Link Alarm
When UTP or fiber port is down during operation, the other port will be automatically turned off to alert the user

Fully Compatible with MCT-RACK-18 Series
Space-saving and budget limited solution for MCTRACK-18 series to mix installation with MCT series converter

Dual Rate
Dual Rate media converter with auto-sensing function can automatically adjust to the speed of the slide-in fiber transceiver. This can save the cost when upgrading the device from 100Mbps to 1000Mbps

Specifications

Interface
TP Port
10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 x 1
F/O Port
100/1000Base-X x 1

Standards
IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX/FX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T
IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X

H/W Specication
Store and Forward Switching
Mechanism
Auto-Crossover for MDI/MDI-X in TP
Port
Auto-Negotiation in TP Port
Full/Half Duplex Mode Operation
Mac Address Table : 2K
Memory Buer (Bytes) : 128K
Jumbo Frame (9K Bytes)
Slide-In Converter Center

LED
Power, FDX, Status, Speed, F/O, TP

Ethernet Features
Support 9K Bytes Jumbo Frame
Store and Forward Switching
Mechanism

Other Features
Rear Panel DIP Switch
Support Link Alarm
Support Slide-In Converter Center

Power Requiremrnt
AC Input: 100VAC~240VAC

Frequency Range:
50~60Hz

DC Output:
3.3V

Power Consumption:
2.3W

Operation:
0? ~ 50?

Storage Temperature:
-20? ~ 60?

Humidity:
5% ~ 90%,
Non-Condensing

Dimensions
51 x 74 x 20 mm (WxDxH)

Weight:
0.1Kg

EMC/Safety
FCC Class A, CE
Date Created: 11:25, 06-12-2019
Product URL: https://www.pbtech.co.nz/product/NETCTS0036/CTS-Compact-Gigabit-SFP-Media-Converter-Gigabit-10
Your recently viewed items (1)
Home Networking Networking Accessories Media Converters CTS Compact Gigabit SFP Media Converter. Gigabit...
Customer Testimonials - See More