GIVE FEEDBACK

CTS LAN-100BTFC Fast Ethernet Media Converter 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX SC Multi-Mode Fibre

PB Tech price: PB Tech price:
$91 30  +GST $105 00  inc GST
  • Overview
  • Features
  • Reviews
  • Q & A

Generating Print Page

CTS LAN-100BTFC Fast Ethernet Media Converter 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX SC Multi-Mode Fibre

CTS LAN-100BTFC Fast Ethernet Media Converter 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX SC Multi-Mode Fibre

  • Brand: CTS
  • MPN: LAN-100BTFC
  • Part #: NETCTS0100
  • UPC:
PB Tech price:PB Tech price:
$9130$10500
 +GST  inc GST

Store Pickup: Select your store to check availability
Delivery: Order now and it ships on 16/12/2019
When will I receive it?
Add To Compare

Four easy payments of $27.04 per fortnight*

Oxipay lets you spread the cost of your purchase over 4 fortnightly payments.

Click the button below or select Oxipay as your payment method during the checkout process.

If you do not have an Oxipay account you will be able to create one at checkout.

*Repayments shown above are indicative only and may vary. Ts and Cs and lending criteria apply.
Learn more about Oxipay

Six easy payments of $18.02 per week*

Laybuy lets you spread the cost of your purchase over 6, interest-free, weekly payments.

Click the button below or select Laybuy as your payment method during the checkout process.

If you do not have a Laybuy account you will be able to create one at checkout.

*Repayments shown above are indicative only and may vary. Ts and Cs and lending criteria apply.
Learn more about Laybuy

Features

Connection Technology Systems (CTS) CVT-100 series media converter are the Fast Ethernet 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX media converter. The CVT-100 series media converter converts traditional twisted-pair RJ45 cable into various ber media including multi-mode, single-mode, SC/ST/MR connector, or bi-directional wdm. The traditional transmission distance of 100m over RJ45 copper can be extended from 2km to 100km over fiber.

CVT-100 series media converter is fully compliant with IEEE 802.3 & 802.3u standards. With the built-in switch ASIC chip, it has turned CVT-100 series to become more like a two-port switch rather than like an ordinary converter. User can get many switch benets such as segmentation, frame checking and error ltering. Additionally, Link Alarm feature enables administrator to monitor the ber link more easily.

The installation and operation are simple and straightforward. The operation status can be monitored through a set of diagnostic LED indicators on the front panel. It is especially designed for network operators, metro Ethernet providers, enterprises, SMB, who have the need of implementing ber optical Ethernet networks over long distance, for FTTx solutions, and are looking for an eortless and reliable 100Mbps media converter.


The World-wide Eortless and Reliable Media Converter

The almost "set-it-and-forget-it" media converter is for minimizing network implementation and maintenance eorts


9K Bytes Jumbo Frame Size

Support jumbo frame size 9K bytes to ease the network trac loading and facilitate IPTV service


Link Alarm

When UTP or ber port is down during operation, the other port will be automatically turned o to alert the user


Fully Compatible with CVT-RACK-16

Budget limited solution for CVT-Rack-16 to mix installation with CTS's non-managed converter

Specifications

Manufacturer Part No: LAN-100BTFC Brand: CTS Product Type: -
UPC - Product Family: - Shipping Weight: 0.515 kg
PB Part No: NETCTS0100 Product Model: LAN-100BTFC

Warranty: 24 months local warranty *
* Warranty period is as stated above unless the manufacturer has chosen to specify a longer period.
All warranties are return to base unless otherwise specified.

Reviews

There are currently no reviews for this product

Filter Results

Do you own this product?

Write a review and go into the draw to win great prizes each month! Learn more WRITE A REVIEW

Customer Questions & Answers

Want to know something about this product? Ask a question which other users may be able to answer.

CTS LAN-100BTFC Fast Ethernet Media Converter 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX SC Multi-Mode Fibre

  • Brand: CTS
  • MPN: LAN-100BTFC
  • Part #: NETCTS0100
  • UPC:
PB Tech price: $91.30 Excluding GSTPB Tech price:$105.00 Including GST
Date Created: 11:22, 06-12-2019
Product URL: https://www.pbtech.co.nz/product/NETCTS0100/CTS-LAN-100BTFC-Fast-Ethernet-Media-Converter-1010
Branch
New Stock
On Display
Albany
0
North Shore
0
Auckland CBD
0
Auckland Uni
0
Penrose
0
Henderson
0
Manukau
0
Hamilton
0
Tauranga
0
New Plymouth
0
Wellington
0
Christchurch
0
Head Office (Web)
0

Features

Connection Technology Systems (CTS) CVT-100 series media converter are the Fast Ethernet 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX media converter. The CVT-100 series media converter converts traditional twisted-pair RJ45 cable into various ber media including multi-mode, single-mode, SC/ST/MR connector, or bi-directional wdm. The traditional transmission distance of 100m over RJ45 copper can be extended from 2km to 100km over fiber.

CVT-100 series media converter is fully compliant with IEEE 802.3 & 802.3u standards. With the built-in switch ASIC chip, it has turned CVT-100 series to become more like a two-port switch rather than like an ordinary converter. User can get many switch benets such as segmentation, frame checking and error ltering. Additionally, Link Alarm feature enables administrator to monitor the ber link more easily.

The installation and operation are simple and straightforward. The operation status can be monitored through a set of diagnostic LED indicators on the front panel. It is especially designed for network operators, metro Ethernet providers, enterprises, SMB, who have the need of implementing ber optical Ethernet networks over long distance, for FTTx solutions, and are looking for an eortless and reliable 100Mbps media converter.


The World-wide Eortless and Reliable Media Converter

The almost "set-it-and-forget-it" media converter is for minimizing network implementation and maintenance eorts


9K Bytes Jumbo Frame Size

Support jumbo frame size 9K bytes to ease the network trac loading and facilitate IPTV service


Link Alarm

When UTP or ber port is down during operation, the other port will be automatically turned o to alert the user


Fully Compatible with CVT-RACK-16

Budget limited solution for CVT-Rack-16 to mix installation with CTS's non-managed converter

Specifications

Date Created: 11:22, 06-12-2019
Product URL: https://www.pbtech.co.nz/product/NETCTS0100/CTS-LAN-100BTFC-Fast-Ethernet-Media-Converter-1010
Your recently viewed items (1)
Home Networking Networking Accessories Media Converters CTS LAN-100BTFC Fast Ethernet Media Converter 10...
Customer Testimonials - See More