GIVE FEEDBACK

Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch ES-48-500W 48-Port Gigabit Managed PoE+ Switch with 48 x PoE/PoE+ (Max 500W) and 2 x SFP, 2 x SFP+, Passive 24V & 802.3af/at,

Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch ES-48-500W 48-Port Gigabit Managed PoE+ Switch with 48 x PoE/PoE+ (Max 500W) and 2 x SFP, 2 x SFP+, Passive 24V & 802.3af/at,
PB Tech price: PB Tech price:
$1,206 90  +GST $1,387 94  inc GST

Generating Print Page
Home Networking Switches Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch ES-48-500W 48...

Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch ES-48-500W 48-Port Gigabit Managed PoE+ Switch with 48 x PoE/PoE+ (Max 500W) and 2 x SFP, 2 x SFP+, Passive 24V & 802.3af/at,

Rackmountable
Part #: NETUBI1092
FREE SHIPPING
PB Tech price: PB Tech price:
$1,206 90 $1,387 94
 +GST  inc GST
Hurry, only 5 units left!


Click & Collect: Available from 1 store.
Select your store to check availability
Delivery: Order now and it ships tomorrow When will I receive it?

Six easy payments of $238.26 per week*

Laybuy lets you spread the cost of your purchase over 6, interest-free, weekly payments.

Click the button below or select Laybuy as your payment method during the checkout process.

If you do not have a Laybuy account you will be able to create one at checkout.

*Repayments shown above are indicative only and may vary. Ts and Cs and lending criteria apply.
Learn more about Laybuy

Pay only $305.91 and then 25 easy payments of $48.25 per fortnight*

humm lets you spread the cost of your purchase over 26 interest free payments.

Click the button below or select humm as your payment method during the checkout process.

If you do not have a humm account you will be able to create one at checkout.

*Repayments shown above are indicative only and may vary. Ts and Cs and lending criteria apply.
Learn more about humm

Finance from $12.59 per week*

Get what you want at a price you can afford. Choose a finance term below to see the weekly repayment amount and apply online during checkout or in-store.

Choose a Finance Term

*Repayments shown above are indicitive only and may vary. Ts and Cs and lending criteria apply.
Learn more about Finance Now

24 months interest FREE available*

Q Card / Mastercard is your perfect shopping partner, combining the benefits of a credit card with the added ability to access a range of interest-free deals and payment holidays.

Learn more about Q Mastercard, apply online for one now, or email [email protected] to chat with our finance team.

*Ts and Cs and lending criteria apply.
Learn more about Q Card

  • Brand: Ubiquiti
  • MPN: ES-48-500W
  • Part #: NETUBI1092
  • UPC: 810354020674
  • Form Factor: 1U Rackmount
  • 10 Gigabit: No
  • 10 Gigabit Ports: 2 Ports
  • Management Level: Managed L3
  • Number of Ports: 48 Ports
  • PoE: Yes
  • PoE Ports: 48 Ports
  • PoE Budget: 500 Watts
  • View more

COMBO DEALS: Buy Together and SAVE!

Save even more by creating your own combo deal with any of the items below and the Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch ES-48-500W 48-Port Gigabit Managed PoE+ Switch...
Total:
$1,467 19
 inc GST
Buy together and save $2.04

This item: Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch ES-48-500W 48-Port Gigabit Managed PoE+ Switch with 48 x PoE/PoE+ (Max 500W) and...

$1,387.94 inc GST
Ubiquiti UF-MM-10G Fiber Module 10Gbps SFP+, Multi-Mode, LC, 850nm, 300m, 2-Pack

Ubiquiti UF-MM-10G Fiber Module 10Gbps SFP+, Multi-Mode, LC,...

View Product
$70.69 $81.29   $68.92 +GST $79.26 inc GST (Buy together and save $1.77) $2.04)

Features

Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch ES-48-500W

The enterprise class EdgeSwitch ES-48-500W 48 Port PoE Gigabit Ethernet Switch from Ubiquiti Technology is designed to be the backbone of your network. This high capacity Gigabit switch comes equipped with forty eight 10/100/1000 Mb/s Ethernet ports, two 1/10 Gb/s SFP+ Ethernet ports, and two 1 Gb/s SFP Ethernet ports. Each port includes dedicated LED indicators representing both PoE status and the speed, link, and activity of each port. This Layer 2 switch features a total non-blocking throughput of 70 Gb/s, a switching capacity of 140 Gb/s, and a forwarding rate of 104.16 Mp/s allowing for a fast uninterrupted flow of data through the switch out to end users.
Along with enhanced networking capabilities, the EdgeSwitch ES-48-500W features optical fiber backhaul made available through the two SFP+ ports. These ports support uplinks of up to 10 Gb/s to ensure a smooth, consistent flow of data. You can also power your PoE compatible devices directly from the EdgeSwitch with support for auto-sensing IEEE 802.af/at 24 V passive PoE. All of the features of the EdgeSwitch can be easily managed through the included advance user interface. Administrators can configure and monitor their network through an intuitive graphical user interface or convert to the command-line interface available through telnet and SSH.


Advanced Switching Technologies


Build and expand your network with the Ubiquiti Networks EdgeSwitch, part of the EdgeMAX line of products. The EdgeSwitch is a fully managed PoE+ Gigabit switch, delivering robust performance and intelligent switching for growing networks. The EdgeSwitch offers an extensive suite of advanced Layer-2 switching features and protocols, and also provides Layer-3 routing capability.


Switching Performance


The EdgeSwitch offers the forwarding capacity of up to 70 Gb/s to simultaneously process traffic on all ports at line rate without any packet loss.


PoE+ Flexibility


The EdgeSwitch models offers 48 PoE Gigabit Ethernet ports of auto-sensing IEEE 802.3af/at or configurable 24V Passive PoE to simplify your infrastructure. By default, the EdgeSwitch automatically detects 802.3af/at devices so they automatically receive PoE. For 24V Passive PoE devices, manually enable 24V passive PoE using the EdgeSwitch Configuration Interface.


Fiber Connectivity


The EdgeSwitch provides fiber connectivity options for growing networks. For high-capacity uplinks, the 48-port model includes two SFP and two SFP+ ports, providing up to 10 Gb/s uplinks.


Comprehensive User Interface


Designed for convenient management, the EdgeSwitch Configuration Interface allows administrators to configure and monitor switch features in a graphical user interface. For advanced users, an industry-standard command-line interface (CLI) is available through telnet and SSH.


Powerful Functionality


The EdgeSwitch uses an enhanced operating system that provides basic switching features, PoE configuration per port, and a variety of advanced features including:
MSTP/RSTP/STP
VLAN, Private VLAN, Voice VLAN
Link Aggregation
DHCP Snooping, IGMP Snooping
TACACS+, RADIUS, 802.1X, MAC Filtering, ACL
DiffServ, CoS Static Routing, Policy-Based Routing

Specifications

Total Non-Blocking Throughput 
70 Gb/s

Switching Capacity 
140 Gb/s

Forwarding Rate 
104.16 Mp/s

Max Power Consumption 
500 W

Power Method 
100-240 VAC / 50-60 Hz, universal input

Power Supply 
AC/DC, internal, 500 W

LED Indicators 
RJ45 Data Ports: PoE, Speed/Link/Activity
SFP+/SFP Data Ports: Speed/Link/Activity

Networking Interface 
48 x 10/100/1000 Mb/s RJ45 Ethernet ports
2 x 1/10 Gb/s SFP+ Ethernet ports
2 x 1 Gb/s SFP Ethernet ports

Management Interface 
Ethernet in/out band

Certifications 
CE, FCC, IC

Rackmount 
Yes, 1U high

ESD/EMP Protection
 Air: ±24 kV, Contact: ±24 kV

Operating Temperature 
23 to 104°F / -5 to 40°C

Operating Humidity 
5 to 95% non-condensing

Shock and Vibration 
ETSI300-019-1.4 Standard

PoE Ports 
POE+ IEEE 802.3af/at (Pins 1, 2+; 3, 6-)
24 VDC Passive PoE (Pins 4, 5+; 7, 8-)

Maximum PoE Wattage Per Data Port 
Max. PoE+ Wattage per Port by PSE
34.2 W
Max. Passive PoE Wattage per Port
17 W

Voltage Range 
50-57 voltage range 802.3at mode
Manufacturer Part No:
ES-48-500W
Brand:
Product Type:
-
UPC
810354020674
Product Family:
EdgeSwitch
Shipping Weight:
6.2 kg
PB Part No:
NETUBI1092
Product Model:
ES-48-500W
Warranty: 12 months *
* Warranty period is as stated above unless the manufacturer has chosen to specify a longer period.
All warranties are return to base unless otherwise specified.

Reviews

There are currently no reviews for this product

Filter Results

Do you own this product?

Write a review and go into the draw Win great prizes each month!

Accessories

Delivery & Pick-up

Learn more about delivery time-frames over Christmas and the New Year period

Potential courier delays: Please note that due to the high volumes currently within the NZ courier network there is potential for some deliveries to be delayed.

Delivery Estimates

The estimated time to ship for each product we sell is detailed on the individual product page just underneath the price. From when your items ship, products typically arrive within 1 working day for North Island deliveries and 2 working days for South Island deliveries. Rural deliveries may take an extra working day, and bulk deliveries may take an extra 2-4 working days.

Same Day Delivery

Need your order in a hurry? PB Tech offers same day delivery for the Auckland, Hamilton & Christchurch region. Simple place your order before 2pm (provided your items are in stock) and select one of our same day delivery options 'Evening Delivery' or 'Urgent 3-hour Delivery' in the checkout. T&C's apply. Learn more about Same Day Delivery.

Shipping Costs

Shipping costs vary based on your location and the items being shipped and in some cases shipping may even be FREE.

To calculate what the shipping costs will be for your order, add the items you are interested in to your cart, view the Shopping Cart page, and select your 'Delivery Area' to calculate the shipping cost.

Shipping Security & Insurance

All orders shipped by PB Tech are sent via a courier with a signature required for each delivery. In some cases, and only where you have given the courier company permission to leave orders at a designated location, your order may be delivered without requiring a signature. All orders sent by PB Tech are fully insured in the unlikely event that your item(s) are damaged or go missing in transit.

1 Hour Store Pick-up / Click & Collect

You can pick-up your online order from any of our stores nationwide. You can select which store you want to pick up from at the checkout. Provided the store you select has stock and there's no hold-ups with payment we will have your order ready within 1 hour (during normal trading hours for that store) otherwise it may take up to 5 working days to transfer the stock to the store so your order can be fulfilled. Learn more about our Click & Collect process.

Overseas Shipments

PB Tech regularly ships overseas to Australia and beyond. If you are located in Australia, you can order directly from our Australian site www.pbtech.com/au. If you are from another country you can order from www.pbtech.com

Returns & Warranty

7 day right of exchange

If you change your mind after making a purchase, or realise you have ordered the incorrect item, you can enjoy the peace of mind that we offer a 7 day exchange policy.

To exchange a product, goods must be sealed / unopened, with packaging in original condition, and accompanied by a valid receipt dated no more than 7 calendar days from when you request an exchange.

If there is not a suitable product that can be exchanged for your returned item you will be offered a credit on your account or gift card based on the value paid at the time of purchase.

Please note, items purchased on finance cannot be exchanged for a gift card.

Hassle free warranty service

If your product develops a fault within the manufacturer warranty period, you can either contact the manufacturer directly (some manufacturers provide a high level of warranty service - including free pickup or in some cases onsite repair), or return to one of our services centres / stores. Where the product has been directly imported by PB Tech, you need to contact us directly or present the product at any one of our service centres / stores together with your proof of purchase.

If your product develops a fault outside of the manufacturer warranty or PB Tech warranty period, we offer a full repair service and are an authorised repair agent for leading brands such as Samsung, HP, Toshiba, Lenovo and more.

Returning a product / making a warranty claim

To contact the manufacturer directly to troubleshoot your product or to request a warranty repair, please view the list of manufacturer / brand warranty contacts (for products imported directly by PB Tech please return to us directly by completing our request a return form).

To return a product to PB Tech directly, please complete our request a return form.

Or view our returns policy for more information.

Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch ES-48-500W 48-Port Gigabit Managed PoE+ Switch with 48 x PoE/PoE+ (Max 500W) and 2 x SFP, 2 x SFP+, Passive 24V & 802.3af/at,

Rackmountable
  • Brand: Ubiquiti
  • MPN: ES-48-500W
  • Part #: NETUBI1092
  • UPC:810354020674
PB Tech price: $1,206.90 Excluding GST PB Tech price: $1,387.94 Including GST

Date Created: 16:39, 27-10-2021
Product URL: https://www.pbtech.co.nz/product/NETUBI1092/Ubiquiti-EdgeSwitch-ES-48-500W-48-Port-Gigabit-Man
Branch New Stock On Display
Albany 0
Glenfield 0
Queen Street 0
Auckland Uni 0
Penrose 4
Henderson (Express) 0
St Lukes 0
Manukau 0
Hamilton 0
Tauranga 0
New Plymouth 0
Palmerston North 0
Petone 0
Wellington 0
Head Office (Web) 1
Hornby 0
Christchurch Central 0

Features

Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch ES-48-500W

The enterprise class EdgeSwitch ES-48-500W 48 Port PoE Gigabit Ethernet Switch from Ubiquiti Technology is designed to be the backbone of your network. This high capacity Gigabit switch comes equipped with forty eight 10/100/1000 Mb/s Ethernet ports, two 1/10 Gb/s SFP+ Ethernet ports, and two 1 Gb/s SFP Ethernet ports. Each port includes dedicated LED indicators representing both PoE status and the speed, link, and activity of each port. This Layer 2 switch features a total non-blocking throughput of 70 Gb/s, a switching capacity of 140 Gb/s, and a forwarding rate of 104.16 Mp/s allowing for a fast uninterrupted flow of data through the switch out to end users.
Along with enhanced networking capabilities, the EdgeSwitch ES-48-500W features optical fiber backhaul made available through the two SFP+ ports. These ports support uplinks of up to 10 Gb/s to ensure a smooth, consistent flow of data. You can also power your PoE compatible devices directly from the EdgeSwitch with support for auto-sensing IEEE 802.af/at 24 V passive PoE. All of the features of the EdgeSwitch can be easily managed through the included advance user interface. Administrators can configure and monitor their network through an intuitive graphical user interface or convert to the command-line interface available through telnet and SSH.


Advanced Switching Technologies


Build and expand your network with the Ubiquiti Networks EdgeSwitch, part of the EdgeMAX line of products. The EdgeSwitch is a fully managed PoE+ Gigabit switch, delivering robust performance and intelligent switching for growing networks. The EdgeSwitch offers an extensive suite of advanced Layer-2 switching features and protocols, and also provides Layer-3 routing capability.


Switching Performance


The EdgeSwitch offers the forwarding capacity of up to 70 Gb/s to simultaneously process traffic on all ports at line rate without any packet loss.


PoE+ Flexibility


The EdgeSwitch models offers 48 PoE Gigabit Ethernet ports of auto-sensing IEEE 802.3af/at or configurable 24V Passive PoE to simplify your infrastructure. By default, the EdgeSwitch automatically detects 802.3af/at devices so they automatically receive PoE. For 24V Passive PoE devices, manually enable 24V passive PoE using the EdgeSwitch Configuration Interface.


Fiber Connectivity


The EdgeSwitch provides fiber connectivity options for growing networks. For high-capacity uplinks, the 48-port model includes two SFP and two SFP+ ports, providing up to 10 Gb/s uplinks.


Comprehensive User Interface


Designed for convenient management, the EdgeSwitch Configuration Interface allows administrators to configure and monitor switch features in a graphical user interface. For advanced users, an industry-standard command-line interface (CLI) is available through telnet and SSH.


Powerful Functionality


The EdgeSwitch uses an enhanced operating system that provides basic switching features, PoE configuration per port, and a variety of advanced features including:
MSTP/RSTP/STP
VLAN, Private VLAN, Voice VLAN
Link Aggregation
DHCP Snooping, IGMP Snooping
TACACS+, RADIUS, 802.1X, MAC Filtering, ACL
DiffServ, CoS Static Routing, Policy-Based Routing

Specifications

Total Non-Blocking Throughput 
70 Gb/s

Switching Capacity 
140 Gb/s

Forwarding Rate 
104.16 Mp/s

Max Power Consumption 
500 W

Power Method 
100-240 VAC / 50-60 Hz, universal input

Power Supply 
AC/DC, internal, 500 W

LED Indicators 
RJ45 Data Ports: PoE, Speed/Link/Activity
SFP+/SFP Data Ports: Speed/Link/Activity

Networking Interface 
48 x 10/100/1000 Mb/s RJ45 Ethernet ports
2 x 1/10 Gb/s SFP+ Ethernet ports
2 x 1 Gb/s SFP Ethernet ports

Management Interface 
Ethernet in/out band

Certifications 
CE, FCC, IC

Rackmount 
Yes, 1U high

ESD/EMP Protection
 Air: ±24 kV, Contact: ±24 kV

Operating Temperature 
23 to 104°F / -5 to 40°C

Operating Humidity 
5 to 95% non-condensing

Shock and Vibration 
ETSI300-019-1.4 Standard

PoE Ports 
POE+ IEEE 802.3af/at (Pins 1, 2+; 3, 6-)
24 VDC Passive PoE (Pins 4, 5+; 7, 8-)

Maximum PoE Wattage Per Data Port 
Max. PoE+ Wattage per Port by PSE
34.2 W
Max. Passive PoE Wattage per Port
17 W

Voltage Range 
50-57 voltage range 802.3at mode
Date Created: 16:39, 27-10-2021
Product URL: https://www.pbtech.co.nz/product/NETUBI1092/Ubiquiti-EdgeSwitch-ES-48-500W-48-Port-Gigabit-Man